High school (grades 9-12) · Hermantown, MN

Hermantown Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Hermantown Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 271392000716
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
6
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
35
📋 Attendance
49
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hermantown Senior High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Minnesota schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#5 of 5
public schools in Hermantown · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
23.4:1
large classes for Minnesota
11.5%
free-lunch eligible

Hermantown Senior High has class sizes larger than 90% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hermantown Senior High ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Hermantown, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+11 students YoY

Hermantown Senior High held near 671 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 28.5 → 30.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+11 students YoY 271392000716 · Hermantown, MN High · MID · TRAD

655 enr · 23.4:1 · 11.5% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Hermantown Elementary (731 students)

Hermantown Senior High held near 671 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.5 → 30.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Hermantown Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hermantown Senior High reports 655 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hermantown Senior High compares

Hermantown Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.4:1 ▲ 48% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.5% ▼ 73% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 655 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.4:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
655
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.5%
free-lunch eligible - 73% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23.4:1
students per teacher - 48% above state mean
Top 90% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
20.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,452
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 328 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 28 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.3%
Two or More 4.0%
Hispanic or Latino 1.8%
Asian 1.5%
African American 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 91.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 16.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 16.4, Hermantown Senior High is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Hermantown Community Schools reports $11,452 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hermantown Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hermantown Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hermantown Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hermantown Early Childhood Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hermantown Alternative Learning Prg Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hermantown Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hermantown Community Schools · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hermantown Senior High

How many students attend Hermantown Senior High?

Hermantown Senior High has 655 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hermantown, MN. CCD year-over-year: 660 (2022-23) → 671 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hermantown Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Hermantown Senior High is 23.4:1, which is 48% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 49% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hermantown Senior High?

11.5% of students at Hermantown Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hermantown Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Hermantown Senior High is White at 91.3% of enrollment, in Hermantown, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hermantown Senior High?

Hermantown Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hermantown Senior High rank among public schools in Hermantown?

By Resource Investment Index, Hermantown Senior High ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Hermantown, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hermantown on the city page.

What other schools are in Hermantown Community Schools?

Besides Hermantown Senior High, Hermantown Community Schools also operates Hermantown Elementary (731 students), Hermantown Middle (677 students), and Hermantown Early Childhood (43 students). See the Hermantown Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved