Manchester School District
Public school district · Hillsborough County · New Hampshire · NCES district ID 3304590
Manchester School District spent $18,014 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,779). Its 20 schools enrolled 11,907 students in 2024-25; 37.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,453 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 73% (New Hampshire: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Hampshire's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Manchester ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$250,553,000 in revenue: 37.4% state, 40.8% local and 21.8% federal. Total spending including $15,588,000 of capital outlay was $237,184,000, or $19,594 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$93,691,000 37%
- Local$102,315,000 41%
- Federal$54,547,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,063 students in 2022-23, 11,936 students in 2023-24, 11,907 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,063 | 1038.2 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 11,936 | 1033.2 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 11,907 | 1001.0 | 11.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$81,894,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,765 per student
Manchester School District booked $81,894,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,038 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,881 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 28 in 100 New Hampshire districts with a figure (state median $85,704, 137 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $52,139,000 | 63.7% |
| Special education | $25,201,000 | 30.8% |
| Vocational | $1,920,000 | 2.3% |
| Other programs | $2,634,000 | 3.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,058 in 2018-19, $5,545 in 2019-20, $5,957 in 2020-21, $6,062 in 2021-22, $6,765 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Manchester School District scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 16% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Hampshire | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 50.8% | 5,610 |
| Math | 16% | 40.5% | 5,594 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
73% of the 947 students in Manchester School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Hampshire | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 73% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 947 | 13,202 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
12 elementary schools, 4,912 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McDonough School | 534 | 11.3 | 56.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Beech Street School | 524 | 10.3 | 61.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwest Elementary School | 487 | 11.9 | 44.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Jewett School | 443 | 12.5 | 33.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Weston Elementary School | 438 | 12.5 | 32.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Parker-Varney School | 406 | 12.5 | 46.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Gossler Park School | 366 | 11.8 | 56.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Webster School | 362 | 12.1 | 35.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Smyth Road School | 344 | 11.0 | 32.3% | Not Title I |
| Green Acres School | 343 | 11.6 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| Highland-Goffes Falls School | 336 | 11.2 | 28.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bakersville School | 329 | 9.1 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,503 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Middle School | 1,071 | 11.8 | 44.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Henry J. McLaughlin Jr. Middle School | 889 | 11.1 | 36.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Middle School At Parkside | 775 | 9.5 | 50.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Southside Middle School | 768 | 10.2 | 36.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 3,492 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester Memorial High School | 1,296 | 14.3 | 24.7% | Not Title I |
| Manchester Central High School | 1,130 | 14.3 | 41.2% | Not Title I |
| Manchester West High School | 764 | 14.0 | 44.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Manchester School of Technology (High School) | 302 | 15.6 | 36.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Henry Wilson Elementary School
Elementary school in Manchester; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 434 students; 11.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Manchester School District
- Phone: (603) 624-6300
- Office: 20 Hecker Street, Manchester, NH 03102
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Manchester School District
- New Hampshire districts by spending per studentManchester School District ranks 48 of 49 New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,014).#48 of 49
- Every school district in New HampshireManchester School District is the largest of 197 New Hampshire districts, with 12,105 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 197
- Nashua School DistrictThe next smaller New Hampshire district: 10,004 students in fall 2022, $19,168 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,168
- Compare Manchester School District with Nashua School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Manchester Memorial High School, its largest high school1,296 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.1,296
- Teacher salary spending across New HampshireManchester School District spent $78,881 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $85,704); spending, not a salary.$78,881
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Manchester School District
How many schools and students are in Manchester School District?
20 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high), enrolling 11,907 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Manchester School District spend per student?
$18,014 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Hampshire median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,779 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,453 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Manchester School District's money come from?
$250,553,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.4% state, 40.8% local and 21.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Manchester School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,704 of the 14,405 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Manchester School District spend on teacher salaries?
$81,894,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,765 per student. Divided by the 1,038 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,881 per teacher, more than 28 in 100 New Hampshire districts (state median $85,704). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Manchester School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Manchester School District scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 16% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Manchester School District?
73% of the 947 students in Manchester School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Manchester School District's NCES district ID?
3304590. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25