- Enrollment
- 2,965
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · San Antonio, TX
Health Careers H S
Federal NCES profile for Health Careers H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Health Careers H S earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #13 of 79
- high schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.6:1
- students per teacher
- 21.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Health Careers H S has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Health Careers H S ranks #13 of 79 high schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483312006023 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+25 students YoY
Health Careers H S held near 921 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 58.0 → 52.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+25 students YoY 483312006023 · San Antonio, TX High · MID · TRAD
904 enr · 15.6:1 · 21.7% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)
Health Careers H S held near 921 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 58.0 → 52.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Health Careers H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brennan H S
Brennan H S
2,965 students
- Harlan H S
Harlan H S
2,778 students
- Clark H S
Clark H S
2,750 students
- Taft H S
Taft H S
2,670 students
- Brandeis H S
Brandeis H S
2,657 students
- This school 904
Health Careers H S
904 students
What this shows Health Careers H S reports 904 students on the CCD universe file.
How Health Careers H S compares
Health Careers H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.6:1 | ▲ 6% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 21.7% | ▼ 65% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 904 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 45.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.7, Health Careers H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Health Careers H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brennan H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Harlan H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clark H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Taft H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Brandeis H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Health Careers H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,778
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,750
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 2,670
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,657
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~904 students)
Frequently asked questions about Health Careers H S
How many students attend Health Careers H S?
Health Careers H S has 904 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 896 (2022-23) → 921 (2023-24), nearly flat (+25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Health Careers H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Health Careers H S is 15.6:1, which is 6% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Health Careers H S?
21.7% of students at Health Careers H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Health Careers H S?
The largest demographic group at Health Careers H S is Hispanic or Latino at 45.2% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Health Careers H S?
Health Careers H S has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Health Careers H S rank among high schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Health Careers H S ranks #13 of 79 high schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in Northside Isd?
Besides Health Careers H S, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.