Hawks Home School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Hammond, Montana

Hawks Home School in Hammond, Montana enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the Montana elementary-school median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 150% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

2 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Hawks Home School by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2442024-255
Students enrolled at Hawks Home School by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2442024-255
Students enrolled at Hawks Home School by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2442024-255
Students enrolled at Hawks Home School by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2442024-255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321.02.0
2023-2441.04.0
2024-2551.05.0

5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Montana elementary schools

Among the 407 Montana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Hawks Home School 5.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherHawks Home School 5.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Hawks Home School 5.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherHawks Home School 5.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Hawks Home School 5.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherHawks Home School 5.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Montana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 23.8; Hawks Home School 5.0; state median 12.2.0102030students per full-time teacherHawks Home School 5.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hawks Home School enrolled 8 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Hammond

2 public elementary schools in Hammond report 2024-25 enrollment; Hawks Home School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hawks Home School55.0not reported
Hammond School33.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hawks Home School

  1. Hammond SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 17 miles away: 3 students, 3.0 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
  2. Alzada SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 28 miles away: 8 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).28 mi
  3. Compare Hawks Home School with Hammond SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hawks Home Elementary spends per student$20,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,000
  5. The largest public schools in MontanaHawks Home School is the number 401 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#401 of 416
  6. Montana schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 12.2 for elementary schools.5.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hawks Home School

  1. How many students attend Hawks Home School?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hammond, MT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hawks Home School?
    5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hawks Home School a Title I school?
    Hawks Home School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Hawks Home School in?
    Hawks Home Elementary, NCES district ID 3013280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 301328001095 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22