Hammond School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Hammond, Montana
Hammond School in Hammond, Montana enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Montana elementary-school median of 12.2. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading and 50% or more proficient in math in 2021-22 (Montana: 45.7% and 35.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 70% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
10 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | 1.0 | 10.0 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 1.0 | 9.0 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Montana elementary schools
Among the 407 Montana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hammond School enrolled 13 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent40.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Hammond School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Montana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% or more | 50% or more | 45.7% |
| Math | 50% or more | 50% or more | 35.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Hammond
2 public elementary schools in Hammond report 2024-25 enrollment; Hammond School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawks Home School | 5 | 5.0 | not reported |
| Hammond School | 3 | 3.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hammond School
- Hawks Home SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 17 miles away: 5 students, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
- Biddle SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 22 miles away: 11 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).22 mi
- Compare Hammond School with Hawks Home SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hawks Home Elementary spends per student$20,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,000
- The largest public schools in MontanaHammond School is the number 409 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#409 of 416
- Montana schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 12.2 for elementary schools.3.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hammond School
How many students attend Hammond School?
3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hammond, MT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hammond School?
3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hammond School a Title I school?
Hammond School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Hammond School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Hammond School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hammond School in?
Hawks Home Elementary, NCES district ID 3013280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 301328000338 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.