Harding Fine Arts Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Harding Fine Arts Academy in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma enrolled 400 students in 2024-25 with 25.1 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Oklahoma high-school median of 14.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

380 students in 2022-23, 398 students in 2023-24, 400 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 25.1.

Students enrolled at Harding Fine Arts Academy by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 40001002003004002022-233802023-243982024-25400
Students enrolled at Harding Fine Arts Academy by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 40001002003004002022-233802023-243982024-25400
Students enrolled at Harding Fine Arts Academy by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 40001002003004002022-233802023-243982024-25400
Students enrolled at Harding Fine Arts Academy by school year2022-23: 380, 2023-24: 398, 2024-25: 40001002003004002022-233802023-243982024-25400
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338026.014.6
2023-2439825.515.6
2024-2540025.115.9

15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 Oklahoma high schools

Among the 468 Oklahoma high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 15.9; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 15.9; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 15.9; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 15.9; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.9state median 14.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

8 AP courses and one counselor per 539 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Harding Fine Arts Academy enrolled 377 students and had 0.7 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 24 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses8
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.7, one per 539 of the 377 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions24
  • Chronically absent10.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

32.8% of students were White, 26.5% Black, 23.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White32.8%
  2. Black26.5%
  3. Hispanic23.8%
  4. Two or more races10.3%
  5. American Indian5.0%
  6. Asian1.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Harding Fine Arts Academy scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2255‑59%55‑59%27.2%
Math, 2022-2310‑14%25‑29% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 81 students in Harding Fine Arts Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95% or more81.2%
Students in the class818152,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Oklahoma City

26 public high schools in Oklahoma City report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Epic Charter School High School14,51721.5not reported
Westmoore High School2,60721.3not reported
Putnam City West High School2,03217.3not reported
Putnam City High School1,99519.6not reported
Northwest Classen High School1,91418.7not reported
U. S. Grant High School1,68019.5not reported
Putnam City North High School1,56716.4not reported
Capitol Hill High School1,49416.3not reported

All public schools in Oklahoma City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Harding Fine Arts Academy

  1. Dove Science Academy High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 389 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Putnam Heights Academy High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 95 students, 6.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Harding Fine Arts Academy with Dove Science Academy High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Harding Fine Arts Academy spends per student$9,803 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,803
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaHarding Fine Arts Academy is the number 132 by size of 471 Oklahoma high schools open in 2024-25.#132 of 471
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 14.4 for high schools.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Harding Fine Arts Academy

  1. How many students attend Harding Fine Arts Academy?
    400 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 380 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Oklahoma City, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Harding Fine Arts Academy?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for high schools is 14.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Harding Fine Arts Academy a Title I school?
    Harding Fine Arts Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Harding Fine Arts Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Harding Fine Arts Academy scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Harding Fine Arts Academy?
    95% or more of the 81 students in Harding Fine Arts Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Harding Fine Arts Academy in?
    Harding Fine Arts Academy, NCES district ID 4000773. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400077302385 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22