Other / mixed grade configuration · Maplewood, MN

Harambee Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Harambee Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 273243004842
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Harambee Elementary School earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Minnesota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#3 of 9
schools in Maplewood · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
12:1
small classes for Minnesota
63.3%
free-lunch eligible

Harambee Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 71% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Harambee Elementary School ranks #3 of 9 schools in Maplewood, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-22 students YoY

Harambee Elementary School shrank from 305 students in 2022-23 to 283 in 2023-24 (-7.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 22.2 → 19.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-22 students YoY 273243004842 · Maplewood, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

264 enr · 12:1 · 63.3% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Roseville Area Senior High (2,276 students)

Harambee Elementary School shrank from 305 students in 2022-23 to 283 in 2023-24 (-7.2%). Teacher FTE lost 22.2 → 19.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Harambee Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Harambee Elementary School reports 264 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Harambee Elementary School compares

Harambee Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12:1 ▼ 24% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.3% ▲ 48% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 264 top 50% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
264
Bigger than 27% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.3%
free-lunch eligible - 48% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12:1
students per teacher - 24% below state mean
Top 29% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
51.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,619
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 37.5%
Asian 23.5%
White 19.3%
Hispanic or Latino 11.0%
Two or More 8.7%

Largest group: African American at 37.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 74.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 74.7, Harambee Elementary School is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Roseville Public School District reports $16,619 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Harambee Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Roseville Area Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roseville Area Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Parkview Center School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Little Canada Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Brimhall Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Harambee Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Roseville Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Harambee Elementary School

How many students attend Harambee Elementary School?

Harambee Elementary School has 264 students enrolled. It is a public school in Maplewood, MN. CCD year-over-year: 305 (2022-23) → 283 (2023-24), down 22.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Harambee Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Harambee Elementary School is 12:1, which is 24% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harambee Elementary School?

63.3% of students at Harambee Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harambee Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Harambee Elementary School is African American at 37.5% of enrollment, in Maplewood, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Harambee Elementary School?

Harambee Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Harambee Elementary School rank among schools in Maplewood?

By Resource Investment Index, Harambee Elementary School ranks #3 of 9 schools in Maplewood, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Maplewood on the city page.

What other schools are in Roseville Public School District?

Besides Harambee Elementary School, Roseville Public School District also operates Roseville Area Senior High (2,276 students), Roseville Area Middle (853 students), and Parkview Center School (718 students). See the Roseville Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved