Hanover School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Meriden, Connecticut

Hanover School in Meriden, Connecticut enrolled 456 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Connecticut: 50.5% and 41.2%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

427 students in 2022-23, 468 students in 2023-24, 456 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Hanover School by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 468, 2024-25: 45602004006002022-234272023-244682024-25456
Students enrolled at Hanover School by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 468, 2024-25: 45602004006002022-234272023-244682024-25456
Students enrolled at Hanover School by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 468, 2024-25: 45602004006002022-234272023-244682024-25456
Students enrolled at Hanover School by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 468, 2024-25: 45602004006002022-234272023-244682024-25456
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342741.910.2
2023-2446840.111.7
2024-25456not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hanover School enrolled 481 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent20.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.7% of students were Hispanic, 21.9% White, 7.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic62.7%
  2. White21.9%
  3. Black7.7%
  4. Two or more races6.6%
  5. Asian0.9%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Hanover School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 50.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.2% in math in 2022-23 across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtConnecticut
Reading and language arts, 2021-2245‑49%42%50.5%
Math, 2022-2344%29% (2021-22)41.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Meriden

8 public elementary schools in Meriden report 2024-25 enrollment; Hanover School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Casimir Pulaski School53914.675.3%
Nathan Hale School48515.463.5%
Roger Sherman School45713.675.3%
Hanover School45610.253.9%
Israel Putnam School44514.471.7%
John Barry School41814.479.9%
Thomas Hooker School40415.549.8%
Benjamin Franklin School35714.561.6%

All public schools in Meriden →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hanover School

  1. Casimir Pulaski SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 539 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Benjamin Franklin SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 357 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Hanover School with Casimir Pulaski SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Meriden School District spends per student$19,611 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,611
  5. The largest public schools in ConnecticutHanover School is the number 153 by size of 590 Connecticut elementary schools open in 2024-25.#153 of 590
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hanover School

  1. How many students attend Hanover School?
    456 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 427 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Meriden, CT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hanover School?
    10.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hanover School a Title I school?
    Hanover School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Hanover School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Hanover School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 50.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.2% in math in 2022-23 across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Hanover School in?
    Meriden School District, NCES district ID 0902400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 090240000442 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22