High school (grades 9-12) · Hallsville, MO

Hallsville High

Federal NCES profile for Hallsville High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 291356000578
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
29
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
54
📋 Attendance
59
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hallsville High earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Missouri schools.

#2 of 4
public schools in Hallsville · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
17.8:1
large classes for Missouri
19.2%
free-lunch eligible

Hallsville High has class sizes larger than 94% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hallsville High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Hallsville, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Hallsville High held near 447 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 26.9 → 28.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 291356000578 · Hallsville, MO High · SMALL · TRAD

464 enr · 17.8:1 · 19.2% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: Hallsville Primary (387 students)

Hallsville High held near 447 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.9 → 28.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Hallsville High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hallsville High reports 464 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hallsville High compares

Hallsville High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.8:1 ▲ 39% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.2% ▼ 58% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 464 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.8:1
Leaner classes than 26% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
464
Bigger than 57% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.2%
free-lunch eligible - 58% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.8:1
students per teacher - 39% above state mean
Top 94% in Missouri - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
16.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$9,783
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 232 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
46
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 85.3%
Two or More 5.6%
Hispanic or Latino 3.7%
African American 2.4%
Asian 1.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 85.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 26.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 26.7, Hallsville High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 1
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Hallsville R-Iv reports $9,783 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hallsville High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hallsville Primary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hallsville Intermediate Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hallsville Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hallsville High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hallsville R-Iv · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hallsville High

How many students attend Hallsville High?

Hallsville High has 464 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hallsville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 448 (2022-23) → 447 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hallsville High?

The student-teacher ratio at Hallsville High is 17.8:1, which is 39% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hallsville High?

19.2% of students at Hallsville High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hallsville High?

The largest demographic group at Hallsville High is White at 85.3% of enrollment, in Hallsville, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hallsville High?

Hallsville High has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hallsville High rank among public schools in Hallsville?

By Resource Investment Index, Hallsville High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Hallsville, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Hallsville R-Iv?

Besides Hallsville High, Hallsville R-Iv also operates Hallsville Primary (387 students), Hallsville Intermediate (361 students), and Hallsville Middle (340 students). See the Hallsville R-Iv district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved