High school (grades 9-12) · Half Moon Bay, CA

Half Moon Bay High

Federal NCES profile for Half Moon Bay High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060678000599
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
43
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Half Moon Bay High earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 73% of California schools.

#2 of 5
public schools in Half Moon Bay · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
19:1
small classes for California
29.8%
free-lunch eligible

Half Moon Bay High has class sizes smaller than 73% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Half Moon Bay High ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Half Moon Bay, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-37 students YoY

Half Moon Bay High held near 987 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-37 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 48.9 → 50.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-37 students YoY 060678000599 · Half Moon Bay, CA High · MID · TRAD

911 enr · 19:1 · 29.8% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Alvin S. Hatch Elementary (544 students)

Half Moon Bay High held near 987 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-37 headcount). Teacher FTE added 48.9 → 50.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Half Moon Bay High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Half Moon Bay High reports 911 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Half Moon Bay High compares

Half Moon Bay High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19:1 ▼ 12% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 29.8% ▼ 46% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 911 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
911
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
29.8%
free-lunch eligible - 46% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 27% in California - lower ratio than 73% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
22.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,654
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 304 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 29 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 50.9%
White 41.5%
Two or More 4.7%
Asian 2.6%
African American 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 50.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.6, Half Moon Bay High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 25

District finance for Cabrillo Unified reports $17,654 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Half Moon Bay High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Alvin S. Hatch Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Manuel F. Cunha Intermediate Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
El Granada Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Farallone View Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Kings Mountain Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Half Moon Bay High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cabrillo Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Half Moon Bay

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Half Moon Bay High

How many students attend Half Moon Bay High?

Half Moon Bay High has 911 students enrolled. It is a high school in Half Moon Bay, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,024 (2022-23) → 987 (2023-24), nearly flat (-37).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Half Moon Bay High?

The student-teacher ratio at Half Moon Bay High is 19:1, which is 12% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 21% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Half Moon Bay High?

29.8% of students at Half Moon Bay High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Half Moon Bay High?

The largest demographic group at Half Moon Bay High is Hispanic or Latino at 50.9% of enrollment, in Half Moon Bay, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Half Moon Bay High?

Half Moon Bay High has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Half Moon Bay High rank among public schools in Half Moon Bay?

By Resource Investment Index, Half Moon Bay High ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Half Moon Bay, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Half Moon Bay on the city page.

What other schools are in Cabrillo Unified?

Besides Half Moon Bay High, Cabrillo Unified also operates Alvin S. Hatch Elementary (544 students), Manuel F. Cunha Intermediate (521 students), and El Granada Elementary (324 students). See the Cabrillo Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved