El Granada Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Half Moon Bay, California

El Granada Elementary in Half Moon Bay, California enrolled 324 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 23.1 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 34-43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%

318 students in 2022-23, 335 students in 2023-24, 324 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.5 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at El Granada Elementary by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233182023-243352024-25324
Students enrolled at El Granada Elementary by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233182023-243352024-25324
Students enrolled at El Granada Elementary by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233182023-243352024-25324
Students enrolled at El Granada Elementary by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233182023-243352024-25324
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331817.518.2
2023-2433515.022.3
2024-2532414.023.1

23.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 59 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; El Granada Elementary 23.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEl Granada Elementary 23.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; El Granada Elementary 23.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEl Granada Elementary 23.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; El Granada Elementary 23.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEl Granada Elementary 23.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; El Granada Elementary 23.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEl Granada Elementary 23.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection El Granada Elementary enrolled 308 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent24.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.8% of students were Hispanic, 40.7% White, 8.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic47.8%
  2. White40.7%
  3. Two or more races8.3%
  4. Asian3.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at El Granada Elementary scored proficient or above: 34-43% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2234‑43%40‑44%45%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%27‑31% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Half Moon Bay

2 public elementary schools in Half Moon Bay report 2024-25 enrollment; El Granada Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Alvin S. Hatch Elementary54426.234.7%
El Granada Elementary32423.124.4%

All public schools in Half Moon Bay →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about El Granada Elementary

  1. Alvin S. Hatch ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 3.0 miles away: 544 students, 26.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  2. Farallone View ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.9 miles away: 177 students, 25.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare El Granada Elementary with Alvin S. Hatch ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cabrillo Unified spends per student$17,654 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,654
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaEl Granada Elementary is the number 4,509 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#4,509 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher23.1 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.23.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about El Granada Elementary

  1. How many students attend El Granada Elementary?
    324 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 318 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Half Moon Bay, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at El Granada Elementary?
    23.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is El Granada Elementary a Title I school?
    El Granada Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at El Granada Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at El Granada Elementary scored proficient or above: 34-43% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is El Granada Elementary in?
    Cabrillo Unified, NCES district ID 0606780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060678000597 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22