- Enrollment
- 754
- Students per teacher
- 9.5:1
- Resource Index
- 63/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Malvern, PA
Great Valley Hs
Federal NCES profile for Great Valley Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Great Valley Hs earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- #4 of 6
- public schools in Malvern · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.1:1
- students per teacher
- 17.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Great Valley Hs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Great Valley Hs ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Malvern, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421087001424 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+29 students YoY
Great Valley Hs held near 1,432 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+29 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 105.9 → 104.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+29 students YoY 421087001424 · Malvern, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,481 enr · 14.1:1 · 17.7% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Great Valley Ms (754 students)
Great Valley Hs held near 1,432 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+29 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 105.9 → 104.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Great Valley Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Great Valley Hs
1,481 students
- Great Valley M
Great Valley Ms
754 students
- General Wayne 542
General Wayne El Sch
542 students
- Sugartown El S 449
Sugartown El Sch
449 students
- Kathryn D. Mar 426
Kathryn D. Markley El Sch
426 students
- Charlestown El 414
Charlestown El Sch
414 students
What this shows Great Valley Hs reports 1,481 students on the CCD universe file.
How Great Valley Hs compares
Great Valley Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.1:1 | ▲ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.7% | ▼ 70% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,481 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 51.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.1, Great Valley Hs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Great Valley Sd reports $20,378 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Great Valley Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Valley Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| General Wayne El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sugartown El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Kathryn D. Markley El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Charlestown El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Great Valley Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 542
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 449
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 426
- Students per teacher
- 8.9:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 414
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,481 students)
Frequently asked questions about Great Valley Hs
How many students attend Great Valley Hs?
Great Valley Hs has 1,481 students enrolled. It is a high school in Malvern, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,403 (2022-23) → 1,432 (2023-24), nearly flat (+29).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Great Valley Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Great Valley Hs is 14.1:1, which is 4% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Great Valley Hs?
17.7% of students at Great Valley Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Great Valley Hs?
The largest demographic group at Great Valley Hs is White at 51.0% of enrollment, in Malvern, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Great Valley Hs?
Great Valley Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Great Valley Hs rank among public schools in Malvern?
By Resource Investment Index, Great Valley Hs ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Malvern, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Malvern on the city page.
What other schools are in Great Valley Sd?
Besides Great Valley Hs, Great Valley Sd also operates Great Valley Ms (754 students), General Wayne El Sch (542 students), and Sugartown El Sch (449 students). See the Great Valley Sd district page for the complete list.