Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Phoenix, Arizona

Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 781 students in 2024-25 with 61.0 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 66% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 56% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

801 students in 2022-23, 795 students in 2023-24, 781 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep by school year2022-23: 801, 2023-24: 795, 2024-25: 78102505007501k2022-238012023-247952024-25781
Students enrolled at Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep by school year2022-23: 801, 2023-24: 795, 2024-25: 78102505007501k2022-238012023-247952024-25781
Students enrolled at Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep by school year2022-23: 801, 2023-24: 795, 2024-25: 78102505007501k2022-238012023-247952024-25781
Students enrolled at Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep by school year2022-23: 801, 2023-24: 795, 2024-25: 78102505007501k2022-238012023-247952024-25781
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23801not reportednot reported
2023-24795not reportednot reported
2024-2578161.012.8

12.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 81 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 12.8; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 12.8; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 12.8; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 12.8; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 1,576 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep enrolled 788 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 1,576 of the 788 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent19.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

59.7% of students were White, 24.8% Hispanic, 6.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White59.7%
  2. Hispanic24.8%
  3. Two or more races6.8%
  4. Asian5.8%
  5. Black2.2%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep scored proficient or above: 66% in reading in 2021-22 and 56% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2266%66%40.4%
Math, 2022-2356%62% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 70 students in Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95% or more77.8%
Students in the class707093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Phoenix

97 public high schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Trevor Browne High School2,85021.280.0%
Desert Vista High School2,76122.47.0%
Maryvale High School2,53219.980.0%
Pinnacle High School2,43023.96.0%
Sunnyslope High School2,32223.735.0%
South Mountain High School2,20720.777.0%
Alhambra High School2,16919.978.0%
Camelback High School2,10617.878.0%

All public schools in Phoenix →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep

  1. Arcadia High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 1,679 students, 21.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. The Excel Center - EncantoThe next nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 19 students (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep with Arcadia High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992) spends per student$11,598 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,598
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaGreat Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep is the number 152 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#152 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.12.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep

  1. How many students attend Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep?
    781 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 801 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Phoenix, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep?
    12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep a Title I school?
    Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep do on state tests?
    The students tested at Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep scored proficient or above: 66% in reading in 2021-22 and 56% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep?
    95% or more of the 70 students in Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Great Hearts Academies - Veritas Prep in?
    Veritas Preparatory Academy (80992), NCES district ID 0400655. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040065503096 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22