Elementary school (grades K-5) · Glenrock, WY

Grant Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Grant Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 560215000141
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
65
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Grant Elementary earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Wyoming schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Glenrock · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
8.8:1
small classes for Wyoming
23.4%
free-lunch eligible

Grant Elementary has class sizes smaller than 78% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Grant Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Glenrock, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Grant Elementary shrank from 205 students in 2022-23 to 189 in 2023-24 (-7.8%).

Teacher FTE held 21.3 → 21.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-16 students YoY 560215000141 · Glenrock, WY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

185 enr · 8.8:1 · 23.4% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Glenrock Jr/Sr High School (305 students)

Grant Elementary shrank from 205 students in 2022-23 to 189 in 2023-24 (-7.8%). Teacher FTE held 21.3 → 21.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Grant Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Grant Elementary reports 185 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Grant Elementary compares

Grant Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.8:1 ▼ 23% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.4% ▼ 15% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 185 top 56% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.8:1
Leaner classes than 93% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
185
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.4%
free-lunch eligible - 15% below the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
8.8:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 22% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
20.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,135
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.4%
Hispanic or Latino 5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.6%
Two or More 0.5%

Largest group: White at 92.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.3, Grant Elementary is less mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

District finance for Converse County School District #2 reports $19,135 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Grant Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Glenrock Jr/Sr High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Glenrock Intermediate School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Grant Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Converse County School District #2 · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Glenrock

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Grant Elementary

How many students attend Grant Elementary?

Grant Elementary has 185 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Glenrock, WY. CCD year-over-year: 205 (2022-23) → 189 (2023-24), down 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Grant Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Grant Elementary is 8.8:1, which is 23% lower than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 44% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grant Elementary?

23.4% of students at Grant Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grant Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Grant Elementary is White at 92.4% of enrollment, in Glenrock, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Grant Elementary?

Grant Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Grant Elementary rank among public schools in Glenrock?

By Resource Investment Index, Grant Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Glenrock, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Converse County School District #2?

Besides Grant Elementary, Converse County School District #2 also operates Glenrock Jr/Sr High School (305 students) and Glenrock Intermediate School (144 students). See the Converse County School District #2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved