Other / mixed grade configuration · Reno, NV

Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy

Federal NCES profile for Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 320048000218
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
30
📋 Attendance
35
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Nevada median.

#29 of 36
schools in Reno · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
16.6:1
students per teacher
95.2%
free-lunch eligible

Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy has class sizes near the Nevada median. Computed live against every Nevada school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy ranks #29 of 36 schools in Reno, NV.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy held near 348 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 21.4 → 21.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 320048000218 · Reno, NV Other · SMALL · TRAD

348 enr · 16.6:1 · 95.2% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: North Valleys High School (2,307 students)

Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy held near 348 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.4 → 21.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nevada schools → · Find another →

Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy reports 348 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy compares

Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nevada and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Nevada Nevada avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.6:1 ▼ 19% 20.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 95.2% ▲ 24% 76.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 348 top 69% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.6:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
348
Bigger than 39% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
95.2%
free-lunch eligible - 24% above the Nevada average of 76.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.6:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 36% in Nevada - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
26.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,869
per pupil, district-wide - below Nevada avg of $16,469
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 348 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 71.8%
African American 8.0%
White 6.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 5.7%
Two or More 5.2%
Asian 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 71.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 46.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 46.7, Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy is less mixed than the Nevada school average of 56.4.

Programs

District finance for Washoe County School District reports $10,869 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Valleys High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Spanish Springs High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Edward C. Reed High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Procter R. Hug High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Reno High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Washoe County School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Reno

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy

How many students attend Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy?

Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy has 348 students enrolled. It is a public school in Reno, NV. CCD year-over-year: 352 (2022-23) → 348 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy is 16.6:1, which is 19% lower than the Nevada average of 20.5:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy?

95.2% of students at Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nevada average of 76.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy?

The largest demographic group at Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 71.8% of enrollment, in Reno, NV.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy?

Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy rank among schools in Reno?

By Resource Investment Index, Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy ranks #29 of 36 schools in Reno, NV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Reno on the city page.

What other schools are in Washoe County School District?

Besides Glenn Duncan S.T.E.M. Academy, Washoe County School District also operates North Valleys High School (2,307 students), Spanish Springs High School (2,131 students), and Edward C. Reed High School (2,092 students). See the Washoe County School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved