- Enrollment
- 1,652
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · San Antonio, TX
Gillette El
Federal NCES profile for Gillette El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Gillette El earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Texas schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #299 of 327
- schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 17.6:1
- large classes for Texas
- 91.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Gillette El has class sizes larger than 84% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Gillette El ranks #299 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
NCES ID 482247002258 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+33 students YoY
Gillette El grew from 510 students in 2022-23 to 543 in 2023-24 (+6.5%).
Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 34.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+33 students YoY 482247002258 · San Antonio, TX Other · MID · TRAD
527 enr · 17.6:1 · 91.6% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Harlandale H S (1,652 students)
Gillette El grew from 510 students in 2022-23 to 543 in 2023-24 (+6.5%). Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 34.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Gillette El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Harlandale H S
Harlandale H S
1,652 students
- Mccollum H S
Mccollum H S
1,502 students
- Harlandale Mid
Harlandale Middle
732 students
- V M Adams El
V M Adams El
732 students
- H W Schulze El
H W Schulze El
726 students
- This school 527
Gillette El
527 students
What this shows Gillette El reports 527 students on the CCD universe file.
How Gillette El compares
Gillette El is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.6:1 | ▲ 20% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 91.6% | ▲ 48% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 527 | top 46% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 99.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 1.2, Gillette El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Harlandale Isd reports $13,311 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Gillette El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harlandale H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mccollum H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Harlandale Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| V M Adams El | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| H W Schulze El | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Gillette El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,502
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 732
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 732
- Students per teacher
- 22.2:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 726
- Students per teacher
- 20.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~527 students)
Frequently asked questions about Gillette El
How many students attend Gillette El?
Gillette El has 527 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 510 (2022-23) → 543 (2023-24), up 33.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Gillette El?
The student-teacher ratio at Gillette El is 17.6:1, which is 20% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 12% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gillette El?
91.6% of students at Gillette El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gillette El?
The largest demographic group at Gillette El is Hispanic or Latino at 99.4% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Gillette El?
Gillette El has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Gillette El rank among schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Gillette El ranks #299 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in Harlandale Isd?
Besides Gillette El, Harlandale Isd also operates Harlandale H S (1,652 students), Mccollum H S (1,502 students), and Harlandale Middle (732 students). See the Harlandale Isd district page for the complete list.