Georgian Hills Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Memphis, Tennessee
Georgian Hills Elementary in Memphis, Tennessee enrolled 287 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 3%
262 students in 2022-23, 269 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 17.5 to 18.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 262 | 17.5 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 269 | 18.0 | 14.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Georgian Hills Elementary reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent70.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
96.2% of students were Black, 1.4% White, 1.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black96.2%
- White1.4%
- Two or more races1.4%
- Hispanic1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Georgian Hills Elementary scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 5% or less | 16% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Memphis
111 public elementary schools in Memphis report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snowden Elementary/Middle | 1,384 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Belle Forest Community School | 1,027 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Treadwell Elementary | 921 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Richland Elementary | 907 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Parkway Village Elementary | 856 | 13.1 | not reported |
| Grahamwood Elementary | 850 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Highland Oaks Elementary | 821 | 13.3 | not reported |
| Lowrance Elementary/Middle | 787 | 16.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Georgian Hills Elementary
- Cornerstone Prep Denver CampusThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 657 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Hawkins Mill ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 308 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Georgian Hills Elementary with Cornerstone Prep Denver CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
- The largest public schools in TennesseeGeorgian Hills Elementary is the number 813 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#813 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Georgian Hills Elementary
How many students attend Georgian Hills Elementary?
287 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 262 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Memphis, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Georgian Hills Elementary?
15.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Georgian Hills Elementary a Title I school?
Georgian Hills Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Georgian Hills Elementary do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Georgian Hills Elementary scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Georgian Hills Elementary in?
Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014810436 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.