George Eisenhut Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Modesto, California

George Eisenhut Elementary in Modesto, California enrolled 513 students in 2024-25 with 22.3 full-time teachers, 23.0 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23-27% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%

532 students in 2022-23, 514 students in 2023-24, 513 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 22.3.

Students enrolled at George Eisenhut Elementary by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 514, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235322023-245142024-25513
Students enrolled at George Eisenhut Elementary by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 514, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235322023-245142024-25513
Students enrolled at George Eisenhut Elementary by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 514, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235322023-245142024-25513
Students enrolled at George Eisenhut Elementary by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 514, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235322023-245142024-25513
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353222.024.2
2023-2451422.323.0
2024-2551322.323.0

23.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 58 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 23.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 23.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 23.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 23.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 23.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 23.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 23.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 23.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection George Eisenhut Elementary enrolled 504 students and reported no counselor; it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent30.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

71.3% of students were Hispanic, 9.7% White, 9.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic71.3%
  2. White9.7%
  3. Two or more races9.7%
  4. Asian6.2%
  5. Black1.9%
  6. Pacific Islander0.8%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at George Eisenhut Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2223‑27%40%45%
Math, 2022-2319%30% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Modesto

53 public elementary schools in Modesto report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Great Valley Academy97223.142.2%
Great Valley Academy - Salida92724.729.0%
Bret Harte Elementary86722.881.5%
Fairview Elementary78624.886.6%
Franklin Elementary77722.791.1%
Freedom Elementary71325.037.6%
Hart-Ransom Elementary70521.638.4%
Virginia Parks Elementary64324.673.1%

All public schools in Modesto →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about George Eisenhut Elementary

  1. Agnes M. Baptist ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 606 students, 21.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Great Valley AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 972 students, 23.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare George Eisenhut Elementary with Agnes M. Baptist ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Stanislaus Union Elementary spends per student$16,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,898
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaGeorge Eisenhut Elementary is the number 2,255 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,255 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher23.0 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.23.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about George Eisenhut Elementary

  1. How many students attend George Eisenhut Elementary?
    513 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 532 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Modesto, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at George Eisenhut Elementary?
    23.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is George Eisenhut Elementary a Title I school?
    George Eisenhut Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at George Eisenhut Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at George Eisenhut Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is George Eisenhut Elementary in?
    Stanislaus Union Elementary, NCES district ID 0637950. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063795006394 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22