Stanislaus Union Elementary

Public school district · Stanislaus County · California · NCES district ID 0637950

Stanislaus Union Elementary spent $16,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,325 students in 2024-25; 65.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,855 per student, up 17.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stanislaus Union Elementary in enrollment (3,339 to 3,435 students) and Stanislaus Union Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Stanislaus Union Elementary, FY23Los Altos $22,999; Goleta Union Elementary $22,980; Wasco Union Elementary $20,518; Greenfield Union $17,812; McFarland Unified $16,989; Stanislaus Union Elementary $16,898; Galt Joint Union Elementary $16,245; Cypress $16,126; Walnut Creek $14,533; Granite Mountain Charter School $13,611; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLos Altos$22,999Goleta Union Elementary$22,980Wasco Union Elementary$20,518Greenfield Union$17,812McFarland Unified$16,989Stanislaus Union Elementary$16,898Galt Joint Union Elementary$16,245Cypress$16,126Walnut Creek$14,533Granite Mountain Charter School$13,611State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Stanislaus Union Elementary, FY23Los Altos $22,999; Goleta Union Elementary $22,980; Wasco Union Elementary $20,518; Greenfield Union $17,812; McFarland Unified $16,989; Stanislaus Union Elementary $16,898; Galt Joint Union Elementary $16,245; Cypress $16,126; Walnut Creek $14,533; Granite Mountain Charter School $13,611; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLos Altos$22,999Goleta Union Elementary$22,980Wasco Union Elementary$20,518Greenfield Union$17,812McFarland Unified$16,989Stanislaus Union Elementary$16,898Galt Joint Union Elementary$16,245Cypress$16,126Walnut Creek$14,533Granite Mountain Charter School$13,611State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Stanislaus Union Elementary, FY23Los Altos $22,999; Goleta Union Elementary $22,980; Wasco Union Elementary $20,518; Greenfield Union $17,812; McFarland Unified $16,989; Stanislaus Union Elementary $16,898; Galt Joint Union Elementary $16,245; Cypress $16,126; Walnut Creek $14,533; Granite Mountain Charter School $13,611; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLos Altos$22,999Goleta Union Elementary$22,980Wasco Union Elementary$20,518Greenfield Union$17,812McFarland Unified$16,989Stanislaus Union Elementary$16,898Galt Joint Union Elementary$16,245Cypress$16,126Walnut Creek$14,533Granite Mountain Charter School$13,611State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Stanislaus Union Elementary, FY23Los Altos $22,999; Goleta Union Elementary $22,980; Wasco Union Elementary $20,518; Greenfield Union $17,812; McFarland Unified $16,989; Stanislaus Union Elementary $16,898; Galt Joint Union Elementary $16,245; Cypress $16,126; Walnut Creek $14,533; Granite Mountain Charter School $13,611; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kLos Altos$22,999Goleta Union Elementary$22,980Wasco Union Elementary$20,518Greenfield Union$17,812McFarland Unified$16,989Stanislaus Union Elementary$16,898Galt Joint Union Elementary$16,245Cypress$16,126Walnut Creek$14,533Granite Mountain Charter School$13,611State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$75,047,000 in revenue: 65.1% state, 23.8% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $2,272,000 of capital outlay was $61,313,000, or $18,076 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Stanislaus Union Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $48,861,000; Local $17,847,000; Federal $8,339,000; total $75,047,000.
  • State$48,861,000 65%
  • Local$17,847,000 24%
  • Federal$8,339,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,389 students in 2022-23, 3,292 students in 2023-24, 3,325 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stanislaus Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,389, 2023-24: 3,292, 2024-25: 3,32501k2k3k4k2022-233,3892023-243,2922024-253,325
Stanislaus Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,389, 2023-24: 3,292, 2024-25: 3,32501k2k3k4k2022-233,3892023-243,2922024-253,325
Stanislaus Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,389, 2023-24: 3,292, 2024-25: 3,32501k2k3k4k2022-233,3892023-243,2922024-253,325
Stanislaus Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,389, 2023-24: 3,292, 2024-25: 3,32501k2k3k4k2022-233,3892023-243,2922024-253,325

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,389150.322.6
2023-243,292154.621.3
2024-253,325154.821.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$18,396,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,423 per student

Stanislaus Union Elementary booked $18,396,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 150 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $122,411 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$16,631,00090.4%
Special education$1,765,0009.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,119 in 2018-19, $4,271 in 2019-20, $4,638 in 2020-21, $5,050 in 2021-22, $5,423 in 2022-23.

Stanislaus Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,119, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,638, 2021-22: $5,050, 2022-23: $5,42302k4k6k2018-19$4,1192019-20$4,2712020-21$4,6382021-22$5,0502022-23$5,423
Stanislaus Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,119, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,638, 2021-22: $5,050, 2022-23: $5,42302k4k6k2018-19$4,1192019-20$4,2712020-21$4,6382021-22$5,0502022-23$5,423
Stanislaus Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,119, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,638, 2021-22: $5,050, 2022-23: $5,42302k4k6k2018-19$4,1192019-20$4,2712020-21$4,6382021-22$5,0502022-23$5,423
Stanislaus Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,119, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,638, 2021-22: $5,050, 2022-23: $5,42302k4k6k2018-19$4,1192019-20$4,2712020-21$4,6382021-22$5,0502022-23$5,423

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Stanislaus Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 30% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%45%2,207
Math30%34%2,230

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

5 elementary schools, 2,579 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Josephine Chrysler Elementary62121.981.6%Not reported
Agnes M. Baptist Elementary60621.356.4%Not reported
Mary Lou Dieterich Elementary53222.844.7%Not reported
George Eisenhut Elementary51323.072.7%Not reported
Stanislaus Elementary30719.143.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 746 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prescott Junior High74620.557.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Stanislaus Union Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stanislaus Union Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentStanislaus Union Elementary ranks 321 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,898).#321 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaStanislaus Union Elementary is the number 357 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,392 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#357 of 1,991
  3. McFarland UnifiedThe next larger California district: 3,408 students in fall 2022, $16,989 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,989
  4. Cypress School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 3,389 students in fall 2022, $16,126 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,126
  5. Compare Stanislaus Union Elementary with McFarland UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaStanislaus Union Elementary spent $122,411 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$122,411
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stanislaus Union Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Stanislaus Union Elementary?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 3,325 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stanislaus Union Elementary spend per student?
    $16,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,855 per student, up 17.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Stanislaus Union Elementary's money come from?
    $75,047,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.1% state, 23.8% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Stanislaus Union Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 751 of the 3,729 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Stanislaus Union Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $18,396,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,423 per student. Divided by the 150 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $122,411 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Stanislaus Union Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Stanislaus Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 30% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Stanislaus Union Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0637950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25