Gary Middle College

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Gary, Indiana

Gary Middle College in Gary, Indiana enrolled 202 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10-14% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

176 students in 2022-23, 149 students in 2023-24, 202 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Gary Middle College by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-231762023-241492024-25202
Students enrolled at Gary Middle College by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-231762023-241492024-25202
Students enrolled at Gary Middle College by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-231762023-241492024-25202
Students enrolled at Gary Middle College by school year2022-23: 176, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-231762023-241492024-25202
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317610.017.6
2023-2414910.014.9
2024-25202not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 83 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gary Middle College enrolled 166 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 83 of the 166 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions12
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

86.6% of students were Black, 7.9% Hispanic, 3.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black86.6%
  2. Hispanic7.9%
  3. Two or more races3.0%
  4. White2.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Gary Middle College scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtIndiana
Math10% or less20% or less (2021-22)38.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

10-14% of the 68 students in Gary Middle College's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate10‑14%10‑14%88.1%
Students in the class686877,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Gary

4 public high schools in Gary report 2024-25 enrollment; Gary Middle College is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
West Side Leadership Academy1,23218.060.8%
Calumet New Tech High School62014.985.3%
Gary Middle College20217.625.7%
Excel Center - Gary12515.63.2%

All public schools in Gary →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Gary Middle College

  1. West Side Leadership AcademyThe nearest public high school, 3.8 miles away: 1,232 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  2. Excel Center - GaryThe next nearest public high school, 4.8 miles away: 125 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
  3. Compare Gary Middle College with West Side Leadership AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Gary Middle College spends per student$11,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,886
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaGary Middle College is the number 364 by size of 389 Indiana high schools open in 2024-25.#364 of 389
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gary Middle College

  1. How many students attend Gary Middle College?
    202 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 176 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Gary, IN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Gary Middle College?
    17.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Gary Middle College a Title I school?
    Gary Middle College ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Gary Middle College do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Gary Middle College scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Gary Middle College?
    10-14% of the 68 students in Gary Middle College's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Gary Middle College in?
    Gary Middle College, NCES district ID 1800102. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180010202535 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22