Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lander, WY

Gannett Peak Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Gannett Peak Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 560287000452
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
60
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Gannett Peak Elementary earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wyoming median.

#2 of 5
public schools in Lander · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
10.1:1
students per teacher
20.9%
free-lunch eligible

Gannett Peak Elementary has class sizes near the Wyoming median. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Gannett Peak Elementary ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Lander, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Gannett Peak Elementary held near 432 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 43.5 → 41.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 560287000452 · Lander, WY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

436 enr · 10.1:1 · 20.9% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Lander Valley High School (538 students)

Gannett Peak Elementary held near 432 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 43.5 → 41.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Gannett Peak Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Gannett Peak Elementary reports 436 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Gannett Peak Elementary compares

Gannett Peak Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.1:1 ▼ 11% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 20.9% ▼ 24% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 436 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.1:1
Leaner classes than 88% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
436
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
20.9%
free-lunch eligible - 24% below the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
10.1:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 36% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
36.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,393
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 218 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.5%
Hispanic or Latino 9.9%
Two or More 7.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 6.9%
Asian 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 74.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.4, Gannett Peak Elementary is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

District finance for Fremont County School District # 1 reports $20,393 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Gannett Peak Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lander Valley High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lander Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Baldwin Creek Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pathfinder High School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jeffrey City Elementary Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Gannett Peak Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fremont County School District # 1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Lander

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Gannett Peak Elementary

How many students attend Gannett Peak Elementary?

Gannett Peak Elementary has 436 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lander, WY. CCD year-over-year: 430 (2022-23) → 432 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Gannett Peak Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Gannett Peak Elementary is 10.1:1, which is 11% lower than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gannett Peak Elementary?

20.9% of students at Gannett Peak Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gannett Peak Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Gannett Peak Elementary is White at 74.5% of enrollment, in Lander, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Gannett Peak Elementary?

Gannett Peak Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Gannett Peak Elementary rank among public schools in Lander?

By Resource Investment Index, Gannett Peak Elementary ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Lander, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lander on the city page.

What other schools are in Fremont County School District # 1?

Besides Gannett Peak Elementary, Fremont County School District # 1 also operates Lander Valley High School (538 students), Lander Middle School (324 students), and Baldwin Creek Elementary (210 students). See the Fremont County School District # 1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved