- Enrollment
- 1,567
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Pomona, CA
Ganesha High
Federal NCES profile for Ganesha High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Ganesha High earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #6 of 7
- high schools in Pomona · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.5:1
- students per teacher
- 84.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Ganesha High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ganesha High ranks #6 of 7 high schools in Pomona, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063132004841 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Ganesha High held near 943 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 46.7 → 44.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 063132004841 · Pomona, CA High · MID · TRAD
895 enr · 19.5:1 · 84.0% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Garey High (1,567 students)
Ganesha High held near 943 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 46.7 → 44.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Ganesha High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Garey High
Garey High
1,567 students
- Diamond Ranch
Diamond Ranch High
1,542 students
- School of Exte
School of Extended Educational Options
1,204 students
- Pomona High
Pomona High
993 students
- This school
Ganesha High
895 students
- Vejar Elementa
Vejar Elementary
741 students
What this shows Ganesha High reports 895 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ganesha High compares
Ganesha High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.5:1 | ▼ 9% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 84.0% | ▲ 51% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 895 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 92.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.8, Ganesha High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Pomona Unified reports $20,239 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ganesha High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garey High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Diamond Ranch High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| School of Extended Educational Options | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pomona High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Vejar Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ganesha High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,542
- Students per teacher
- 23.4:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,204
- Students per teacher
- 32.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 993
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 741
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Similar high schools in Pomona
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~895 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~19.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Ganesha High
How many students attend Ganesha High?
Ganesha High has 895 students enrolled. It is a high school in Pomona, CA. CCD year-over-year: 936 (2022-23) → 943 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ganesha High?
The student-teacher ratio at Ganesha High is 19.5:1, which is 9% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ganesha High?
84.0% of students at Ganesha High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ganesha High?
The largest demographic group at Ganesha High is Hispanic or Latino at 92.8% of enrollment, in Pomona, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ganesha High?
Ganesha High has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ganesha High rank among high schools in Pomona?
By Resource Investment Index, Ganesha High ranks #6 of 7 high schools in Pomona, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Pomona on the city page.
What other schools are in Pomona Unified?
Besides Ganesha High, Pomona Unified also operates Garey High (1,567 students), Diamond Ranch High (1,542 students), and School of Extended Educational Options (1,204 students). See the Pomona Unified district page for the complete list.