Pomona Unified

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0631320

Pomona Unified spent $20,239 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 37 schools enrolled 20,422 students in 2024-25; 62.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,577 per student, up 16.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pomona Unified in enrollment (20,559 to 22,226 students) and Pomona Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pomona Unified, FY23Palm Springs Unified $20,808; Pomona Unified $20,239; East Side Union High $16,470; Lake Elsinore Unified $16,068; Antelope Valley Union High $15,960; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Tustin Unified $15,381; William S. Hart Union High $15,249; Torrance Unified $15,037; Fairfield-Suisun Unified $14,652; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kPalm Springs Unified$20,808Pomona Unified$20,239East Side Union High$16,470Lake Elsinore Unified$16,068Antelope Valley Union High$15,960Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Tustin Unified$15,381William S. Hart Union High$15,249Torrance Unified$15,037Fairfield-Suisun Unified$14,652State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pomona Unified, FY23Palm Springs Unified $20,808; Pomona Unified $20,239; East Side Union High $16,470; Lake Elsinore Unified $16,068; Antelope Valley Union High $15,960; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Tustin Unified $15,381; William S. Hart Union High $15,249; Torrance Unified $15,037; Fairfield-Suisun Unified $14,652; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kPalm Springs Unified$20,808Pomona Unified$20,239East Side Union High$16,470Lake Elsinore Unified$16,068Antelope Valley Union High$15,960Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Tustin Unified$15,381William S. Hart Union High$15,249Torrance Unified$15,037Fairfield-Suisun Unified$14,652State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pomona Unified, FY23Palm Springs Unified $20,808; Pomona Unified $20,239; East Side Union High $16,470; Lake Elsinore Unified $16,068; Antelope Valley Union High $15,960; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Tustin Unified $15,381; William S. Hart Union High $15,249; Torrance Unified $15,037; Fairfield-Suisun Unified $14,652; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kPalm Springs Unified$20,808Pomona Unified$20,239East Side Union High$16,470Lake Elsinore Unified$16,068Antelope Valley Union High$15,960Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Tustin Unified$15,381William S. Hart Union High$15,249Torrance Unified$15,037Fairfield-Suisun Unified$14,652State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Pomona Unified, FY23Palm Springs Unified $20,808; Pomona Unified $20,239; East Side Union High $16,470; Lake Elsinore Unified $16,068; Antelope Valley Union High $15,960; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Tustin Unified $15,381; William S. Hart Union High $15,249; Torrance Unified $15,037; Fairfield-Suisun Unified $14,652; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kPalm Springs Unified$20,808Pomona Unified$20,239East Side Union High$16,470Lake Elsinore Unified$16,068Antelope Valley Union High$15,960Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Tustin Unified$15,381William S. Hart Union High$15,249Torrance Unified$15,037Fairfield-Suisun Unified$14,652State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$683,814,000 in revenue: 62.3% state, 21.1% local and 16.6% federal. Total spending including $40,534,000 of capital outlay was $541,678,000, or $25,323 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pomona Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $425,811,000; Local $144,498,000; Federal $113,505,000; total $683,814,000.
  • State$425,811,000 62%
  • Local$144,498,000 21%
  • Federal$113,505,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

21,326 students in 2022-23, 20,913 students in 2023-24, 20,422 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pomona Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,326, 2023-24: 20,913, 2024-25: 20,422010k20k30k2022-2321,3262023-2420,9132024-2520,422
Pomona Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,326, 2023-24: 20,913, 2024-25: 20,422010k20k30k2022-2321,3262023-2420,9132024-2520,422
Pomona Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,326, 2023-24: 20,913, 2024-25: 20,422010k20k30k2022-2321,3262023-2420,9132024-2520,422
Pomona Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,326, 2023-24: 20,913, 2024-25: 20,422010k20k30k2022-2321,3262023-2420,9132024-2520,422

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321,326960.722.2
2023-2420,913959.621.8
2024-2520,422970.321.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$115,262,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,388 per student

Pomona Unified booked $115,262,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 961 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $119,982 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$90,609,00078.6%
Special education$19,355,00016.8%
Vocational$981,0000.9%
Other programs$4,317,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,571 in 2018-19, $4,741 in 2019-20, $4,808 in 2020-21, $5,010 in 2021-22, $5,388 in 2022-23.

Pomona Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,571, 2019-20: $4,741, 2020-21: $4,808, 2021-22: $5,010, 2022-23: $5,38802k4k6k2018-19$4,5712019-20$4,7412020-21$4,8082021-22$5,0102022-23$5,388
Pomona Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,571, 2019-20: $4,741, 2020-21: $4,808, 2021-22: $5,010, 2022-23: $5,38802k4k6k2018-19$4,5712019-20$4,7412020-21$4,8082021-22$5,0102022-23$5,388
Pomona Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,571, 2019-20: $4,741, 2020-21: $4,808, 2021-22: $5,010, 2022-23: $5,38802k4k6k2018-19$4,5712019-20$4,7412020-21$4,8082021-22$5,0102022-23$5,388
Pomona Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,571, 2019-20: $4,741, 2020-21: $4,808, 2021-22: $5,010, 2022-23: $5,38802k4k6k2018-19$4,5712019-20$4,7412020-21$4,8082021-22$5,0102022-23$5,388

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pomona Unified scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%45%9,900
Math21%34%9,923

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 1,648 students in Pomona Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate86%86.2%
Students in the class1,648495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

24 elementary schools, 10,940 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vejar Elementary74121.781.9%Not reported
Kingsley Elementary65622.673.8%Not reported
Washington Elementary64523.087.3%Not reported
Cortez Elementary60724.878.4%Not reported
Alcott Elementary60620.983.2%Not reported
Lexington Elementary53719.275.8%Not reported
Philadelphia Elementary53520.677.9%Not reported
Roosevelt Elementary52922.583.4%Not reported
Pantera Elementary51223.734.6%Not reported
San Jose Elementary51117.076.5%Not reported
Arroyo Elementary47921.884.3%Not reported
Ranch Hills Elementary44920.445.9%Not reported
The other 12 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Decker Elementary43719.056.5%Not reported
Allison Elementary42722.582.0%Not reported
Lopez Elementary39423.286.8%Not reported
Golden Springs Elementary38825.051.8%Not reported
Madison Elementary38222.590.8%Not reported
Lincoln Elementary34519.782.3%Not reported
Harrison Elementary32818.781.7%Not reported
Westmont Elementary32722.663.9%Not reported
Kellogg Polytechnic Elementary30218.975.5%Not reported
Barfield Elementary28220.985.1%Not reported
La Verne Science and Technology Charter27018.067.8%Not reported
Armstrong Elementary25118.649.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,179 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lorbeer Middle68824.157.7%Not reported
Emerson Middle66422.385.7%Not reported
Simons Middle57821.486.9%Not reported
Marshall Middle24915.583.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 6,089 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Garey High1,56720.976.8%Not reported
Diamond Ranch High1,54222.560.2%Not reported
Pomona High99317.882.6%Not reported
Ganesha High89520.279.1%Not reported
Fremont Academy of Engineering and Design59718.680.9%Not reported
Village Academy High School at Indian Hill27015.477.8%Not reported
Park West High (Continuation)22515.085.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 1,214 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
School of Extended Educational Options1,20429.256.1%Not reported
Pomona Alternative103.390.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

San Antonio Elementary

Elementary school in Pomona; 371 students; 25.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pomona Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pomona Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentPomona Unified ranks 109 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,239).#109 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaPomona Unified is the number 53 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 21,391 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#53 of 1,991
  3. Torrance UnifiedThe next larger California district: 21,776 students in fall 2022, $15,037 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,037
  4. East Side Union High School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 21,148 students in fall 2022, $16,470 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,470
  5. Compare Pomona Unified with Torrance UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Garey High, its largest high school1,567 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.1,567
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaPomona Unified spent $119,982 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$119,982
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pomona Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Pomona Unified?
    37 schools were open in 2024-25 (24 elementary, 4 middle, 7 high, 2 other), enrolling 20,422 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pomona Unified spend per student?
    $20,239 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,577 per student, up 16.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pomona Unified's money come from?
    $683,814,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.3% state, 21.1% local and 16.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pomona Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,723 of the 27,182 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pomona Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $115,262,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,388 per student. Divided by the 961 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $119,982 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pomona Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pomona Unified scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pomona Unified?
    86% of the 1,648 students in Pomona Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pomona Unified's NCES district ID?
    0631320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25