Other / mixed grade configuration · Gainesville, MO

Gainesville High

Federal NCES profile for Gainesville High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 291260000526
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
71
📋 Attendance
79
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Gainesville High earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Gainesville · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
13.7:1
students per teacher
55.7%
free-lunch eligible

Gainesville High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Gainesville High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Gainesville, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

Gainesville High held near 301 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 21.1 → 21.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-13 students YoY 291260000526 · Gainesville, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD

287 enr · 13.7:1 · 55.7% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Gainesville Elem. (292 students)

Gainesville High held near 301 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE held 21.1 → 21.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Gainesville High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Gainesville High reports 287 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Gainesville High compares

Gainesville High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.7:1 ▲ 7% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 55.7% ▲ 21% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 287 top 55% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.7:1
Leaner classes than 60% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
287
Bigger than 30% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
55.7%
free-lunch eligible - 21% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.7:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 65% in Missouri - lower ratio than 35% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
8.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$10,748
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 144 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
91
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 31.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 32.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 97.6%
Two or More 1.7%
Hispanic or Latino 0.7%

Largest group: White at 97.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 4.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 4.7, Gainesville High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Gainesville R-V reports $10,748 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Gainesville High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Gainesville Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Gainesville Preschool Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Gainesville High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Gainesville R-V · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Gainesville High

How many students attend Gainesville High?

Gainesville High has 287 students enrolled. It is a public school in Gainesville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 314 (2022-23) → 301 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Gainesville High?

The student-teacher ratio at Gainesville High is 13.7:1, which is 7% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gainesville High?

55.7% of students at Gainesville High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gainesville High?

The largest demographic group at Gainesville High is White at 97.6% of enrollment, in Gainesville, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Gainesville High?

Gainesville High has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Gainesville High rank among public schools in Gainesville?

By Resource Investment Index, Gainesville High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Gainesville, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Gainesville R-V?

Besides Gainesville High, Gainesville R-V also operates Gainesville Elem. (292 students) and Gainesville Preschool (26 students). See the Gainesville R-V district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved