Other / mixed grade configuration · Carrollton, TX

Furneaux El

Federal NCES profile for Furneaux El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 481305005968
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
17
📋 Attendance
21
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Furneaux El earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.

#20 of 21
schools in Carrollton · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
13.4:1
students per teacher
61.4%
free-lunch eligible

Furneaux El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Furneaux El ranks #20 of 21 schools in Carrollton, TX.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-89 students YoY

Furneaux El shrank from 425 students in 2022-23 to 336 in 2023-24 (-20.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 32.0 → 23.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-89 students YoY 481305005968 · Carrollton, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD

415 enr · 13.4:1 · 61.4% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Turner H S (2,035 students)

Furneaux El shrank from 425 students in 2022-23 to 336 in 2023-24 (-20.9%). Teacher FTE lost 32.0 → 23.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Furneaux El in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Furneaux El reports 415 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Furneaux El compares

Furneaux El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.4:1 ▼ 9% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 61.4% ▼ 1% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 415 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.4:1
Leaner classes than 63% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
415
Bigger than 50% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
61.4%
free-lunch eligible - 1% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.4:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 39% in Texas - lower ratio than 61% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
31.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,227
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 415 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
18
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 55.2%
African American 18.8%
White 16.4%
Asian 5.8%
Two or More 3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.9, Furneaux El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Carrollton-Farmers Branch Isd reports $13,227 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Furneaux El Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Turner H S Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Smith H S Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Creekview H S Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Polk Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Blalack Middle Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Furneaux El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Carrollton-Farmers Branch Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Furneaux El

How many students attend Furneaux El?

Furneaux El has 415 students enrolled. It is a public school in Carrollton, TX. CCD year-over-year: 425 (2022-23) → 336 (2023-24), down 89.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Furneaux El?

The student-teacher ratio at Furneaux El is 13.4:1, which is 9% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Furneaux El?

61.4% of students at Furneaux El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Furneaux El?

The largest demographic group at Furneaux El is Hispanic or Latino at 55.2% of enrollment, in Carrollton, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Furneaux El?

Furneaux El has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Furneaux El rank among schools in Carrollton?

By Resource Investment Index, Furneaux El ranks #20 of 21 schools in Carrollton, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Carrollton on the city page.

What other schools are in Carrollton-Farmers Branch Isd?

Besides Furneaux El, Carrollton-Farmers Branch Isd also operates Turner H S (2,035 students), Smith H S (1,971 students), and Creekview H S (1,686 students). See the Carrollton-Farmers Branch Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved