Frayser-Corning Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Memphis, Tennessee

Frayser-Corning Elementary in Memphis, Tennessee enrolled 347 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 11%

369 students in 2022-23, 358 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 16.8 to 18.8.

Students enrolled at Frayser-Corning Elementary by school year2022-23: 369, 2023-24: 35801002003004002022-233692023-24358
Students enrolled at Frayser-Corning Elementary by school year2022-23: 369, 2023-24: 35801002003004002022-233692023-24358
Students enrolled at Frayser-Corning Elementary by school year2022-23: 369, 2023-24: 35801002003004002022-233692023-24358
Students enrolled at Frayser-Corning Elementary by school year2022-23: 369, 2023-24: 35801002003004002022-233692023-24358
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336916.821.9
2023-2435818.819.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Frayser-Corning Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent57.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.8% of students were Black, 1.4% Hispanic, 1.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black96.8%
  2. Hispanic1.4%
  3. Two or more races1.4%
  4. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Frayser-Corning Elementary scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Math5% or less16% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Memphis

111 public elementary schools in Memphis report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Snowden Elementary/Middle1,38416.7not reported
Belle Forest Community School1,02716.8not reported
Treadwell Elementary92113.5not reported
Richland Elementary90715.3not reported
Parkway Village Elementary85613.1not reported
Grahamwood Elementary85013.9not reported
Highland Oaks Elementary82113.3not reported
Lowrance Elementary/Middle78716.4not reported

All public schools in Memphis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Frayser-Corning Elementary

  1. Cornerstone Prep Denver CampusThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 657 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Whitney ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 285 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Frayser-Corning Elementary with Cornerstone Prep Denver CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeFrayser-Corning Elementary is the number 688 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#688 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Frayser-Corning Elementary

  1. How many students attend Frayser-Corning Elementary?
    347 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 369 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Memphis, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Frayser-Corning Elementary?
    21.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Frayser-Corning Elementary a Title I school?
    Frayser-Corning Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Frayser-Corning Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Frayser-Corning Elementary scored proficient or above: 5% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Frayser-Corning Elementary in?
    Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014810435 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22