Other / mixed grade configuration · Davis, CA

Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High

Federal NCES profile for Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 061062011541
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
21
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
40
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#4 of 5
schools in Davis · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
19.7:1
students per teacher
28.2%
free-lunch eligible

Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High ranks #4 of 5 schools in Davis, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 27.4 → 26.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 061062011541 · Davis, CA Other · MID · TRAD

533 enr · 19.7:1 · 28.2% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Davis Senior High (1,755 students)

Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High held near 552 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.4 → 26.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High reports 533 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High compares

Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.7:1 ▼ 8% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.2% ▼ 49% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 533 top 41% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.7:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
533
Bigger than 66% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.2%
free-lunch eligible - 49% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.7:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 33% in California - lower ratio than 67% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
24.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,704
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 267 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
22
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 38.8%
Hispanic or Latino 32.5%
Asian 15.4%
Two or More 7.3%
African American 5.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 38.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 71.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 71.2, Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Davis Joint Unified reports $16,704 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Davis Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Oliver Wendell Holmes Junior High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pioneer Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Birch Lane Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Da Vinci Charter Academy Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Davis Joint Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Davis

4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High

How many students attend Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High?

Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High has 533 students enrolled. It is a public school in Davis, CA. CCD year-over-year: 564 (2022-23) → 552 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High is 19.7:1, which is 8% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High?

28.2% of students at Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High?

The largest demographic group at Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High is White at 38.8% of enrollment, in Davis, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High?

Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High rank among schools in Davis?

By Resource Investment Index, Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High ranks #4 of 5 schools in Davis, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Davis on the city page.

What other schools are in Davis Joint Unified?

Besides Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Junior High, Davis Joint Unified also operates Davis Senior High (1,755 students), Oliver Wendell Holmes Junior High (588 students), and Pioneer Elementary (572 students). See the Davis Joint Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved