Fort Hayes Career Center

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Columbus, Ohio

Fort Hayes Career Center in Columbus, Ohio enrolled 102 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 3.6 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

117 students in 2022-23, 110 students in 2023-24, 102 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 28.0.

Students enrolled at Fort Hayes Career Center by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-231172023-241102024-25102
Students enrolled at Fort Hayes Career Center by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-231172023-241102024-25102
Students enrolled at Fort Hayes Career Center by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-231172023-241102024-25102
Students enrolled at Fort Hayes Career Center by school year2022-23: 117, 2023-24: 110, 2024-25: 1020501001502022-231172023-241102024-25102
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311729.04.0
2023-2411028.03.9
2024-2510228.03.6

3.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 3.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 3.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 3.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 3.6; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 50 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fort Hayes Career Center enrolled 99 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 50 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 50 of the 99 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions50
  • Chronically absent75.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.9% of students were White, 33.3% Black, 6.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White52.9%
  2. Black33.3%
  3. Two or more races6.9%
  4. Asian2.9%
  5. Hispanic2.0%
  6. American Indian1.0%
  7. Pacific Islander1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Columbus

50 public high schools in Columbus report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Worthington Kilbourne High School1,62317.826.0%
Franklin Heights High School1,39819.360.4%
Northland High School1,02917.4not reported
Whetstone High School1,01719.6not reported
Briggs High School95618.7not reported
South High School87315.1not reported
Hamilton Township High School87320.837.8%
Metro Early College High School86918.540.0%

All public schools in Columbus →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fort Hayes Career Center

  1. Fort Hayes Arts and Academic High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 752 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. YB Columbus Community SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 264 students, 29.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Fort Hayes Career Center with Fort Hayes Arts and Academic High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Columbus City Schools spends per student$22,307 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,307
  5. The largest public schools in OhioFort Hayes Career Center is the number 847 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#847 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher3.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.3.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fort Hayes Career Center

  1. How many students attend Fort Hayes Career Center?
    102 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 117 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbus, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fort Hayes Career Center?
    3.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fort Hayes Career Center a Title I school?
    Fort Hayes Career Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Fort Hayes Career Center in?
    Columbus City Schools, NCES district ID 3904380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390438000356 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22