Fort Clarke Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Gainesville, Florida
Fort Clarke Middle School in Gainesville, Florida enrolled 840 students in 2024-25 with 42.0 full-time teachers, 20.0 students per teacher against the Florida middle-school median of 19.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 52-55% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
961 students in 2022-23, 888 students in 2023-24, 840 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 961 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 888 | 45.2 | 19.6 |
| 2024-25 | 840 | 42.0 | 20.0 |
20.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Florida middle schools
Among the 562 Florida middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 471 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fort Clarke Middle School enrolled 942 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 142 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 471 of the 942 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions142
- Chronically absent42.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
39.5% of students were White, 31.3% Black, 16.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White39.5%
- Black31.3%
- Hispanic16.1%
- Two or more races7.7%
- Asian5.2%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Fort Clarke Middle School scored proficient or above: 52-55% in reading in 2021-22 and 50% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 52‑55% | 52% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50% | 52% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Gainesville
7 public middle schools in Gainesville report 2024-25 enrollment; Fort Clarke Middle School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kanapaha Middle School | 1,014 | 21.0 | 42.8% |
| Westwood Middle School | 854 | 22.6 | 45.2% |
| Fort Clarke Middle School | 840 | 20.0 | 44.8% |
| Howard W. Bishop Middle School | 824 | 22.9 | 44.8% |
| Abraham Lincoln Middle School | 613 | 22.4 | 51.5% |
| Resilience Charter School Inc | 107 | 35.7 | 65.4% |
| The Einstein School Inc. | 97 | 16.2 | 44.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Fort Clarke Middle School
- Westwood Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 4.3 miles away: 854 students, 22.6 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
- Kanapaha Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 4.7 miles away: 1,014 students, 21.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
- Compare Fort Clarke Middle School with Westwood Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Alachua spends per student$11,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,075
- The largest public schools in FloridaFort Clarke Middle School is the number 264 by size of 571 Florida middle schools open in 2024-25.#264 of 571
- Florida schools by students per teacher20.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 19.2 for middle schools.20.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Fort Clarke Middle School
How many students attend Fort Clarke Middle School?
840 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 961 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Gainesville, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Fort Clarke Middle School?
20.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for middle schools is 19.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Fort Clarke Middle School a Title I school?
Fort Clarke Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Fort Clarke Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Fort Clarke Middle School scored proficient or above: 52-55% in reading in 2021-22 and 50% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Fort Clarke Middle School in?
Alachua, NCES district ID 1200030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120003000032 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.