- Enrollment
- 2,703
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · San Jose, CA
Foothill High
Federal NCES profile for Foothill High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Foothill High earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #27 of 42
- high schools in San Jose · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 17.9:1
- small classes for California
- 62.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Foothill High has class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Foothill High ranks #27 of 42 high schools in San Jose, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061182001300 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+48 students YoY
Foothill High grew from 247 students in 2022-23 to 295 in 2023-24 (+19.4%).
Teacher FTE added 15.3 → 16.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+48 students YoY 061182001300 · San Jose, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
268 enr · 17.9:1 · 62.3% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Evergreen Valley High (2,703 students)
Foothill High grew from 247 students in 2022-23 to 295 in 2023-24 (+19.4%). Teacher FTE added 15.3 → 16.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Foothill High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Evergreen Vall
Evergreen Valley High
2,703 students
- Independence H
Independence High
2,289 students
- Silver Creek H
Silver Creek High
2,139 students
- Santa Teresa H
Santa Teresa High
2,134 students
- Piedmont Hills
Piedmont Hills High
1,918 students
- This school 268
Foothill High
268 students
What this shows Foothill High reports 268 students on the CCD universe file.
How Foothill High compares
Foothill High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.9:1 | ▼ 17% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 62.3% | ▲ 12% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 268 | top 77% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 91.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.2, Foothill High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for East Side Union High reports $16,470 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Foothill High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Valley High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Independence High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Silver Creek High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Santa Teresa High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Piedmont Hills High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Foothill High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,289
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 2,139
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 2,134
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,918
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Similar high schools in San Jose
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~268 students)
Frequently asked questions about Foothill High
How many students attend Foothill High?
Foothill High has 268 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 247 (2022-23) → 295 (2023-24), up 48.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Foothill High?
The student-teacher ratio at Foothill High is 17.9:1, which is 17% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 14% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Foothill High?
62.3% of students at Foothill High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Foothill High?
The largest demographic group at Foothill High is Hispanic or Latino at 91.4% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Foothill High?
Foothill High has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Foothill High rank among high schools in San Jose?
By Resource Investment Index, Foothill High ranks #27 of 42 high schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Jose on the city page.
What other schools are in East Side Union High?
Besides Foothill High, East Side Union High also operates Evergreen Valley High (2,703 students), Independence High (2,289 students), and Silver Creek High (2,139 students). See the East Side Union High district page for the complete list.