Ferris Junior High

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Ferris, Texas

Ferris Junior High in Ferris, Texas enrolled 658 students in 2024-25 with 50.3 full-time teachers, 13.1 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 44-48% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 32% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

590 students in 2022-23, 606 students in 2023-24, 658 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 46.0 to 50.3.

Students enrolled at Ferris Junior High by school year2022-23: 590, 2023-24: 606, 2024-25: 65802004006008002022-235902023-246062024-25658
Students enrolled at Ferris Junior High by school year2022-23: 590, 2023-24: 606, 2024-25: 65802004006008002022-235902023-246062024-25658
Students enrolled at Ferris Junior High by school year2022-23: 590, 2023-24: 606, 2024-25: 65802004006008002022-235902023-246062024-25658
Students enrolled at Ferris Junior High by school year2022-23: 590, 2023-24: 606, 2024-25: 65802004006008002022-235902023-246062024-25658
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359046.012.8
2023-2460653.011.4
2024-2565850.313.1

13.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Texas middle schools

Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Ferris Junior High 13.1; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFerris Junior High 13.1state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Ferris Junior High 13.1; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFerris Junior High 13.1state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Ferris Junior High 13.1; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFerris Junior High 13.1state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Ferris Junior High 13.1; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFerris Junior High 13.1state median 14.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 264 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ferris Junior High enrolled 615 students and had 2.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 22 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.3, one per 264 of the 615 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions22
  • Chronically absent14.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.8% of students were Hispanic, 15.3% White, 11.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic70.8%
  2. White15.3%
  3. Black11.7%
  4. Two or more races1.1%
  5. American Indian0.6%
  6. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Ferris Junior High scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading in 2021-22 and 32% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTexas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2244‑48%44‑48%52%
Math, 2022-2332%34‑36% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Ferris Junior High

  1. Palmer MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 7.2 miles away: 423 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).7.2 mi
  2. G W Carver 6th Grade STEM Learning CenterThe next nearest public middle school, 8.5 miles away: 473 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).8.5 mi
  3. Compare Ferris Junior High with Palmer MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ferris ISD spends per student$11,668 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,668
  5. The largest public schools in TexasFerris Junior High is the number 811 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#811 of 1,691
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher13.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.13.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ferris Junior High

  1. How many students attend Ferris Junior High?
    658 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 590 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Ferris, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ferris Junior High?
    13.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ferris Junior High a Title I school?
    Ferris Junior High ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Ferris Junior High do on state tests?
    The students tested at Ferris Junior High scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading in 2021-22 and 32% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Ferris Junior High in?
    Ferris ISD, NCES district ID 4819170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481917001787 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22