Other / mixed grade configuration · Maple Grove, MN

Fernbrook Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Fernbrook Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 272520002212
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
17
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
71
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Fernbrook Elementary earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Minnesota schools.

#5 of 10
schools in Maple Grove · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
20.7:1
large classes for Minnesota
16.5%
free-lunch eligible

Fernbrook Elementary has class sizes larger than 85% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Fernbrook Elementary ranks #5 of 10 schools in Maple Grove, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+39 students YoY

Fernbrook Elementary held near 928 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+39 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 46.2 → 50.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+39 students YoY 272520002212 · Maple Grove, MN Other · MID · TRAD

952 enr · 20.7:1 · 16.5% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Maple Grove Senior High (2,453 students)

Fernbrook Elementary held near 928 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+39 headcount). Teacher FTE added 46.2 → 50.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Fernbrook Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Fernbrook Elementary reports 952 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Fernbrook Elementary compares

Fernbrook Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.7:1 ▲ 31% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.5% ▼ 61% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 952 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.7:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
952
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.5%
free-lunch eligible - 61% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.7:1
students per teacher - 31% above state mean
Top 85% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
11.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$16,345
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.8 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 67.5%
African American 14.8%
Two or More 8.0%
Hispanic or Latino 4.9%
Asian 4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 67.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.2, Fernbrook Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Osseo Public School District reports $16,345 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Fernbrook Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Maple Grove Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Osseo Senior High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Park Center Ib World School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Maple Grove Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Osseo Middle School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Fernbrook Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Osseo Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Fernbrook Elementary

How many students attend Fernbrook Elementary?

Fernbrook Elementary has 952 students enrolled. It is a public school in Maple Grove, MN. CCD year-over-year: 889 (2022-23) → 928 (2023-24), nearly flat (+39).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Fernbrook Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Fernbrook Elementary is 20.7:1, which is 31% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 32% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fernbrook Elementary?

16.5% of students at Fernbrook Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fernbrook Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Fernbrook Elementary is White at 67.5% of enrollment, in Maple Grove, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Fernbrook Elementary?

Fernbrook Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Fernbrook Elementary rank among schools in Maple Grove?

By Resource Investment Index, Fernbrook Elementary ranks #5 of 10 schools in Maple Grove, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Maple Grove on the city page.

What other schools are in Osseo Public School District?

Besides Fernbrook Elementary, Osseo Public School District also operates Maple Grove Senior High (2,453 students), Osseo Senior High (2,289 students), and Park Center Ib World School (2,061 students). See the Osseo Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved