Other / mixed grade configuration · Westphalia, MO

Fatima High

Federal NCES profile for Fatima High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 65/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 293183002226
0/100100/10065/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
57
📋 Attendance
84
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Fatima High earns 65/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

65
Resource Index · Higher
13.3:1
students per teacher
9.3%
free-lunch eligible
426
students enrolled

Fatima High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-26 students YoY

Fatima High shrank from 493 students in 2022-23 to 467 in 2023-24 (-5.3%).

Teacher FTE held 32.1 → 32.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-26 students YoY 293183002226 · Westphalia, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD

426 enr · 13.3:1 · 9.3% lunch · RII 65

Nearest enrollment peer: Fatima Elem. (256 students)

Fatima High shrank from 493 students in 2022-23 to 467 in 2023-24 (-5.3%). Teacher FTE held 32.1 → 32.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

How Fatima High compares

Fatima High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.3:1 ▲ 4% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 9.3% ▼ 80% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 426 top 30% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.3:1
Leaner classes than 64% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
426
Bigger than 51% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
9.3%
free-lunch eligible - 80% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.3:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 60% in Missouri - lower ratio than 40% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
6.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$12,294
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 213 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
20
in-school suspensions + 16 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 97.9%
Two or More 1.2%
Hispanic or Latino 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 97.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 4.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 4.1, Fatima High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Osage Co. R-Iii reports $12,294 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Fatima High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Fatima Elem. Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Fatima High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Osage Co. R-Iii · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Fatima High

How many students attend Fatima High?

Fatima High has 426 students enrolled. It is a public school in Westphalia, MO. CCD year-over-year: 493 (2022-23) → 467 (2023-24), down 26.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Fatima High?

The student-teacher ratio at Fatima High is 13.3:1, which is 4% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fatima High?

9.3% of students at Fatima High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fatima High?

The largest demographic group at Fatima High is White at 97.9% of enrollment, in Westphalia, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Fatima High?

Fatima High has a Resource Investment Index of 65/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Osage Co. R-Iii?

Besides Fatima High, Osage Co. R-Iii also operates Fatima Elem. (256 students). See the Osage Co. R-Iii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved