Excel Center - Elkhart

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Elkhart, Indiana

Excel Center - Elkhart in Elkhart, Indiana enrolled 260 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 23.6 students per teacher against the Indiana high-school median of 14.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 39% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 22%

187 students in 2022-23, 249 students in 2023-24, 260 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 11.0.

Students enrolled at Excel Center - Elkhart by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 249, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-231872023-242492024-25260
Students enrolled at Excel Center - Elkhart by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 249, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-231872023-242492024-25260
Students enrolled at Excel Center - Elkhart by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 249, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-231872023-242492024-25260
Students enrolled at Excel Center - Elkhart by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 249, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-231872023-242492024-25260
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231879.020.8
2023-2424911.022.6
2024-2526011.023.6

23.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Indiana high schools

Among the 383 Indiana high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; Excel Center - Elkhart 23.6; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherExcel Center - Elkhart 23.6state median 14.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; Excel Center - Elkhart 23.6; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherExcel Center - Elkhart 23.6state median 14.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; Excel Center - Elkhart 23.6; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherExcel Center - Elkhart 23.6state median 14.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Indiana high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 47.7; Excel Center - Elkhart 23.6; state median 14.5.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherExcel Center - Elkhart 23.6state median 14.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Excel Center - Elkhart enrolled 53 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.9% of students were Hispanic, 17.3% White, 12.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic66.9%
  2. White17.3%
  3. Black12.3%
  4. Two or more races1.9%
  5. Asian1.2%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Elkhart

4 public high schools in Elkhart report 2024-25 enrollment; Excel Center - Elkhart is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Elkhart High School3,07315.444.9%
Concord Community High School1,72717.746.6%
Jimtown High School54612.933.3%
Excel Center - Elkhart26023.67.7%

All public schools in Elkhart →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Excel Center - Elkhart

  1. Elkhart High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 3,073 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  2. Concord Community High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.8 miles away: 1,727 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  3. Compare Excel Center - Elkhart with Elkhart High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Excel Center - Elkhart spends per student$3,781 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$3,781
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaExcel Center - Elkhart is the number 343 by size of 389 Indiana high schools open in 2024-25.#343 of 389
  6. Indiana schools by students per teacher23.6 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 14.5 for high schools.23.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Excel Center - Elkhart

  1. How many students attend Excel Center - Elkhart?
    260 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 187 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Elkhart, IN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Excel Center - Elkhart?
    23.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Excel Center - Elkhart a Title I school?
    Excel Center - Elkhart was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Excel Center - Elkhart in?
    Excel Center - Elkhart, NCES district ID 1800232. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180023202737 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22