EUPISD Project Search

Public high school, 12 to ungraded · Sault S Marie, Michigan

EUPISD Project Search in Sault S Marie, Michigan enrolled 6 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 200% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at EUPISD Project Search by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 602462022-2322023-2452024-256
Students enrolled at EUPISD Project Search by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 602462022-2322023-2452024-256
Students enrolled at EUPISD Project Search by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 602462022-2322023-2452024-256
Students enrolled at EUPISD Project Search by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 602462022-2322023-2452024-256
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321.02.0
2023-2451.05.0
2024-2560.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection EUPISD Project Search enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

83.3% of students were White, 16.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White83.3%
  2. Black16.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Sault S Marie

2 public high schools in Sault S Marie report 2024-25 enrollment; EUPISD Project Search is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Malcolm High School7112.166.2%
EUPISD Project Search6not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about EUPISD Project Search

  1. Sault Area High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 688 students, 23.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Malcolm High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.3 miles away: 71 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).5.3 mi
  3. Compare EUPISD Project Search with Sault Area High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eastern Upper Peninsula ISD spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganEUPISD Project Search is the number 889 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#889 of 908
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about EUPISD Project Search

  1. How many students attend EUPISD Project Search?
    6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Sault S Marie, MI.
  2. Is EUPISD Project Search a Title I school?
    EUPISD Project Search was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is EUPISD Project Search in?
    Eastern Upper Peninsula ISD, NCES district ID 2680280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 268028008892 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22