EUPISD Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Rudyard, Michigan

EUPISD Learning Center in Rudyard, Michigan enrolled 56 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 3.5 students per teacher against the Michigan median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-100% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 44% and 34.5%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 167%

55 students in 2022-23, 57 students in 2023-24, 56 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 16.0.

Students enrolled at EUPISD Learning Center by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23552023-24572024-2556
Students enrolled at EUPISD Learning Center by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23552023-24572024-2556
Students enrolled at EUPISD Learning Center by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23552023-24572024-2556
Students enrolled at EUPISD Learning Center by school year2022-23: 55, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 5602040602022-23552023-24572024-2556
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23556.09.2
2023-24579.06.3
2024-255616.03.5

3.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Michigan schools of this kind

Among the 285 Michigan schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; EUPISD Learning Center 3.5; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEUPISD Learning Center 3.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; EUPISD Learning Center 3.5; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEUPISD Learning Center 3.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; EUPISD Learning Center 3.5; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEUPISD Learning Center 3.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; EUPISD Learning Center 3.5; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEUPISD Learning Center 3.5state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection EUPISD Learning Center enrolled 48 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent90.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.1% of students were White, 41.1% American Indian, 1.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White57.1%
  2. American Indian41.1%
  3. Black1.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at EUPISD Learning Center scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMichigan
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250‑100%50‑100%44%
Math, 2022-2340‑59%50‑100% (2021-22)34.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Rudyard

2 public schools of this kind in Rudyard report 2024-25 enrollment; EUPISD Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Rudyard Area Schools60213.958.1%
EUPISD Learning Center563.564.3%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about EUPISD Learning Center

  1. Rudyard Area SchoolsThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 602 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Brimley Area SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 12 miles away: 463 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare EUPISD Learning Center with Rudyard Area SchoolsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eastern Upper Peninsula ISD spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganEUPISD Learning Center is the number 233 by size of 318 Michigan schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#233 of 318
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher3.5 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.3.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about EUPISD Learning Center

  1. How many students attend EUPISD Learning Center?
    56 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 55 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Rudyard, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at EUPISD Learning Center?
    3.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is EUPISD Learning Center a Title I school?
    EUPISD Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at EUPISD Learning Center do on state tests?
    The students tested at EUPISD Learning Center scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-59% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is EUPISD Learning Center in?
    Eastern Upper Peninsula ISD, NCES district ID 2680280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 268028001472 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22