Eugene SD 4J
Public school district · Lane County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4104740
Eugene SD 4J spent $16,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 36 schools enrolled 15,712 students in 2024-25; 40.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,504 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Eugene SD 4J ranks 5.
Where the money came from
$337,160,000 in revenue: 40.1% state, 51.3% local and 8.6% federal. Total spending including $60,143,000 of capital outlay was $360,822,000, or $21,759 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$135,086,000 40%
- Local$172,976,000 51%
- Federal$29,098,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
16,417 students in 2022-23, 16,101 students in 2023-24, 15,712 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16,417 | 42.6 | 385.3 |
| 2023-24 | 16,101 | 861.1 | 18.7 |
| 2024-25 | 15,712 | 880.0 | 17.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Eugene SD 4J scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 38% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% | 44% | 6,540 |
| Math | 38% | 30.6% | 6,460 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 1,384 students in Eugene SD 4J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,384 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
22 elementary schools, 7,083 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilham Elementary School | 572 | 17.1 | 65.4% | Not Title I |
| Howard Elementary School | 474 | 15.4 | 66.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Holt Elementary School | 469 | 16.5 | 63.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Willagillespie Elementary School | 427 | 17.2 | 64.4% | Targeted program |
| Buena Vista Elementary School | 420 | 17.8 | 66.2% | Not Title I |
| River Road/El Camino del Rio Elementary School | 416 | 17.0 | 63.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Edgewood Community Elementary School | 415 | 19.8 | 64.3% | Not Title I |
| Awbrey Park Elementary School | 401 | 17.1 | 63.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Adams Elementary School | 365 | 15.4 | 64.7% | Not Title I |
| Cesar Chavez Elementary School | 356 | 13.3 | 63.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Edison Elementary School | 319 | 17.0 | 63.6% | Targeted program |
| Charlemagne French Immersion Elementary School | 304 | 21.3 | 63.8% | Not Title I |
The other 10 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McCornack Elementary School | 299 | 15.5 | 63.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Camas Ridge Community Elementary | 258 | 14.3 | 64.7% | Targeted program |
| Spring Creek Elementary School | 247 | 13.9 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgeline Montessori | 244 | 22.2 | 63.5% | Not Title I |
| Coburg Community Charter School | 226 | 18.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Village School | 225 | 18.0 | 68.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Yujin Gakuen Elementary School | 216 | 13.6 | 63.0% | Not Title I |
| Twin Oaks Elementary School | 208 | 16.3 | 63.5% | Targeted program |
| Family School | 112 | 15.4 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Chinese Language Immersion School | 110 | 15.6 | 62.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 3,384 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Middle School | 557 | 19.3 | 63.7% | Not Title I |
| Monroe Middle School | 519 | 18.7 | 64.0% | Not Title I |
| Cal Young Middle School | 475 | 17.4 | 66.9% | Not Title I |
| Kelly Middle School | 407 | 14.7 | 64.4% | Targeted program |
| Madison Middle School | 398 | 17.2 | 64.3% | Not Title I |
| Kennedy Middle School | 350 | 16.1 | 64.3% | Not Title I |
| Arts and Technology Academy at Jefferson | 350 | 16.4 | 67.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Spencer Butte Middle School | 328 | 15.6 | 67.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 5,245 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Eugene High School | 1,499 | 22.5 | 64.6% | Not Title I |
| Sheldon High School | 1,462 | 20.1 | 64.8% | Not Title I |
| North Eugene High School | 1,079 | 21.6 | 65.7% | Not Title I |
| Churchill High School | 1,031 | 19.7 | 66.0% | Not Title I |
| Network Charter School | 119 | 13.4 | 91.6% | Not Title I |
| Twin Rivers Charter School | 55 | 22.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Eugene Education Options
High school in Eugene; 74 students; 37.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Eugene SD 4J
- Website: 4j.lane.edu
- Phone: (541) 790-7700
- Office: 200 N Monroe St, Eugene, OR 97402
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Eugene SD 4J
- Oregon districts by spending per studentEugene SD 4J ranks 27 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,415).#27 of 93
- Every school district in OregonEugene SD 4J is the number 7 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 16,583 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 207
- North Clackamas School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 16,778 students in fall 2022, $15,025 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,025
- Medford SD 549CThe next smaller Oregon district: 13,866 students in fall 2022, $12,968 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,968
- Compare Eugene SD 4J with North Clackamas School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- South Eugene High School, its largest high school1,499 students in 2024-25, 22.5 per teacher.1,499
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Eugene SD 4J
How many schools and students are in Eugene SD 4J?
36 schools were open in 2024-25 (22 elementary, 8 middle, 6 high), enrolling 15,712 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Eugene SD 4J spend per student?
$16,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,504 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Eugene SD 4J's money come from?
$337,160,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.1% state, 51.3% local and 8.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Eugene SD 4J live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,387 of the 19,170 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Eugene SD 4J do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Eugene SD 4J scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 38% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Eugene SD 4J?
81% of the 1,384 students in Eugene SD 4J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Eugene SD 4J's NCES district ID?
4104740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25