Awbrey Park Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Eugene, Oregon
Awbrey Park Elementary School in Eugene, Oregon enrolled 401 students in 2024-25 with 23.4 full-time teachers, 17.1 students per teacher against the Oregon elementary-school median of 16.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oregon: 44% and 30.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
427 students in 2022-23, 392 students in 2023-24, 401 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 427 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 392 | 24.0 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 401 | 23.4 | 17.1 |
17.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Oregon elementary schools
Among the 709 Oregon elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 439 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Awbrey Park Elementary School enrolled 439 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 439 of the 439 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absent42.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
72.8% of students were White, 14.0% Hispanic, 11.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White72.8%
- Hispanic14.0%
- Two or more races11.2%
- American Indian1.0%
- Asian0.7%
- Black0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Awbrey Park Elementary School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oregon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 49% | 50% | 44% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 37% | 38% (2021-22) | 30.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Eugene
30 public elementary schools in Eugene report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meadow View School | 672 | 18.3 | 87.9% |
| Prairie Mountain School | 590 | 16.9 | 89.2% |
| Gilham Elementary School | 572 | 17.1 | 65.4% |
| Howard Elementary School | 474 | 15.4 | 66.0% |
| Holt Elementary School | 469 | 16.5 | 63.5% |
| Willagillespie Elementary School | 427 | 17.2 | 64.4% |
| Buena Vista Elementary School | 420 | 17.8 | 66.2% |
| River Road/El Camino del Rio Elementary School | 416 | 17.0 | 63.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Awbrey Park Elementary School
- Spring Creek Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 247 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Irving Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 276 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Awbrey Park Elementary School with Spring Creek Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Eugene SD 4J spends per student$16,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,415
- The largest public schools in OregonAwbrey Park Elementary School is the number 199 by size of 712 Oregon elementary schools open in 2024-25.#199 of 712
- Oregon schools by students per teacher17.1 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 16.6 for elementary schools.17.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Awbrey Park Elementary School
How many students attend Awbrey Park Elementary School?
401 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 427 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Eugene, OR.What is the student-teacher ratio at Awbrey Park Elementary School?
17.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for elementary schools is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Awbrey Park Elementary School a Title I school?
Awbrey Park Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Awbrey Park Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Awbrey Park Elementary School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Awbrey Park Elementary School in?
Eugene SD 4J, NCES district ID 4104740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410474000531 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.