Etiwanda Elementary

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0612960

Etiwanda Elementary spent $14,499 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 18 schools enrolled 13,666 students in 2024-25; 67.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,674 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Etiwanda Elementary in enrollment (12,956 to 13,894 students) and Etiwanda Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Etiwanda Elementary, FY23Ceres Unified $18,030; Turlock Unified $16,686; Cupertino Union $16,179; Pleasanton Unified $16,170; Sanger Unified $15,780; Fullerton Joint Union High $15,701; Livermore Valley Joint Unified $15,408; Etiwanda Elementary $14,499; Walnut Valley Unified $13,963; Apple Valley Unified $12,714; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12k14k16k18k20kCeres Unified$18,030Turlock Unified$16,686Cupertino Union$16,179Pleasanton Unified$16,170Sanger Unified$15,780Fullerton Joint Union High$15,701Livermore Valley Joint Unified$15,408Etiwanda Elementary$14,499Walnut Valley Unified$13,963Apple Valley Unified$12,714State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Etiwanda Elementary, FY23Ceres Unified $18,030; Turlock Unified $16,686; Cupertino Union $16,179; Pleasanton Unified $16,170; Sanger Unified $15,780; Fullerton Joint Union High $15,701; Livermore Valley Joint Unified $15,408; Etiwanda Elementary $14,499; Walnut Valley Unified $13,963; Apple Valley Unified $12,714; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12k14k16k18k20kCeres Unified$18,030Turlock Unified$16,686Cupertino Union$16,179Pleasanton Unified$16,170Sanger Unified$15,780Fullerton Joint Union High$15,701Livermore Valley Joint Unified$15,408Etiwanda Elementary$14,499Walnut Valley Unified$13,963Apple Valley Unified$12,714State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Etiwanda Elementary, FY23Ceres Unified $18,030; Turlock Unified $16,686; Cupertino Union $16,179; Pleasanton Unified $16,170; Sanger Unified $15,780; Fullerton Joint Union High $15,701; Livermore Valley Joint Unified $15,408; Etiwanda Elementary $14,499; Walnut Valley Unified $13,963; Apple Valley Unified $12,714; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k14k18k20kCeres Unified$18,030Turlock Unified$16,686Cupertino Union$16,179Pleasanton Unified$16,170Sanger Unified$15,780Fullerton Joint Union High$15,701Livermore Valley Joint Unified$15,408Etiwanda Elementary$14,499Walnut Valley Unified$13,963Apple Valley Unified$12,714State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Etiwanda Elementary, FY23Ceres Unified $18,030; Turlock Unified $16,686; Cupertino Union $16,179; Pleasanton Unified $16,170; Sanger Unified $15,780; Fullerton Joint Union High $15,701; Livermore Valley Joint Unified $15,408; Etiwanda Elementary $14,499; Walnut Valley Unified $13,963; Apple Valley Unified $12,714; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k14k18k20kCeres Unified$18,030Turlock Unified$16,686Cupertino Union$16,179Pleasanton Unified$16,170Sanger Unified$15,780Fullerton Joint Union High$15,701Livermore Valley Joint Unified$15,408Etiwanda Elementary$14,499Walnut Valley Unified$13,963Apple Valley Unified$12,714State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$269,908,000 in revenue: 67.2% state, 27.6% local and 5.2% federal. Total spending including $30,701,000 of capital outlay was $239,983,000, or $17,909 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Etiwanda Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $181,443,000; Local $74,452,000; Federal $14,013,000; total $269,908,000.
  • State$181,443,000 67%
  • Local$74,452,000 28%
  • Federal$14,013,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13,387 students in 2022-23, 13,587 students in 2023-24, 13,666 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Etiwanda Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,387, 2023-24: 13,587, 2024-25: 13,66605k10k15k2022-2313,3872023-2413,5872024-2513,666
Etiwanda Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,387, 2023-24: 13,587, 2024-25: 13,66605k10k15k2022-2313,3872023-2413,5872024-2513,666
Etiwanda Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,387, 2023-24: 13,587, 2024-25: 13,66605k10k15k2022-2313,3872023-2413,5872024-2513,666
Etiwanda Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,387, 2023-24: 13,587, 2024-25: 13,66605k10k15k2022-2313,3872023-2413,5872024-2513,666

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313,387575.023.3
2023-2413,587574.123.7
2024-2513,666573.123.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$69,263,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,169 per student

Etiwanda Elementary booked $69,263,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 575 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $120,457 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$60,321,00087.1%
Special education$8,942,00012.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,167 in 2018-19, $4,335 in 2019-20, $4,506 in 2020-21, $4,922 in 2021-22, $5,169 in 2022-23.

Etiwanda Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,167, 2019-20: $4,335, 2020-21: $4,506, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,16902k4k6k2018-19$4,1672019-20$4,3352020-21$4,5062021-22$4,9222022-23$5,169
Etiwanda Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,167, 2019-20: $4,335, 2020-21: $4,506, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,16902k4k6k2018-19$4,1672019-20$4,3352020-21$4,5062021-22$4,9222022-23$5,169
Etiwanda Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,167, 2019-20: $4,335, 2020-21: $4,506, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,16902k4k6k2018-19$4,1672019-20$4,3352020-21$4,5062021-22$4,9222022-23$5,169
Etiwanda Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,167, 2019-20: $4,335, 2020-21: $4,506, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,16902k4k6k2018-19$4,1672019-20$4,3352020-21$4,5062021-22$4,9222022-23$5,169

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Etiwanda Elementary scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 56% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts68%45%8,871
Math56%34%8,909

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

13 elementary schools, 8,914 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John L. Golden Elementary91624.718.3%Not reported
Carleton P. Lightfoot Elementary87825.032.1%Not reported
Terra Vista Elementary85524.335.9%Not reported
Cecilia Lucero Solorio Elementary81323.829.8%Not reported
David W. Long Elementary75725.122.3%Not reported
Grapeland Elementary62022.928.7%Not reported
East Heritage Elementary61224.336.1%Not reported
West Heritage Elementary61123.538.5%Not reported
Windrows Elementary59321.822.8%Not reported
Perdew Elementary58922.537.0%Not reported
Etiwanda Colony Elementary57123.721.9%Not reported
Caryn Elementary55324.022.6%Not reported
One more elementary school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Falcon Ridge Elementary54620.924.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 4,752 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Day Creek Intermediate1,32624.818.9%Not reported
Etiwanda Intermediate1,18125.430.7%Not reported
Heritage Intermediate1,17523.231.9%Not reported
Summit Intermediate1,06523.624.0%Not reported
Etiwanda Community Day54.8not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Etiwanda Community Day

Middle school in Etiwanda; open in 2024-25; 5 students; 4.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Etiwanda Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Etiwanda Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentEtiwanda Elementary ranks 540 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,499).#540 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaEtiwanda Elementary is the number 112 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 13,400 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#112 of 1,991
  3. Cupertino UnionThe next larger California district: 13,467 students in fall 2022, $16,179 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,179
  4. Turlock UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 13,377 students in fall 2022, $16,686 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,686
  5. Compare Etiwanda Elementary with Cupertino UnionEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaEtiwanda Elementary spent $120,457 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$120,457
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Etiwanda Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Etiwanda Elementary?
    18 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 5 middle), enrolling 13,666 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Etiwanda Elementary spend per student?
    $14,499 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,674 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Etiwanda Elementary's money come from?
    $269,908,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.2% state, 27.6% local and 5.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Etiwanda Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,182 of the 13,019 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Etiwanda Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $69,263,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,169 per student. Divided by the 575 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $120,457 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Etiwanda Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Etiwanda Elementary scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 56% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Etiwanda Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0612960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25