Estelle Sauget School of Choice

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Cahokia, Illinois

Estelle Sauget School of Choice in Cahokia, Illinois enrolled 240 students in 2024-25 with 13.9 full-time teachers, 17.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

257 students in 2022-23, 249 students in 2023-24, 240 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.0 to 13.9.

Students enrolled at Estelle Sauget School of Choice by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 249, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232572023-242492024-25240
Students enrolled at Estelle Sauget School of Choice by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 249, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232572023-242492024-25240
Students enrolled at Estelle Sauget School of Choice by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 249, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232572023-242492024-25240
Students enrolled at Estelle Sauget School of Choice by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 249, 2024-25: 24001002003002022-232572023-242492024-25240
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325715.017.1
2023-2424914.017.8
2024-2524013.917.3

17.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 17.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 17.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 17.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 17.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Estelle Sauget School of Choice enrolled 257 students and reported no counselor; it reported 34 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions34
  • Chronically absent44.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.1% of students were Black, 5.4% White, 5.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black87.1%
  2. White5.4%
  3. Two or more races5.4%
  4. Hispanic2.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Estelle Sauget School of Choice scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-225% or less3%29.9%
Math, 2022-235% or lessnot published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Cahokia

5 public elementary schools in Cahokia report 2024-25 enrollment; Estelle Sauget School of Choice is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Maplewood Elementary School29015.3not reported
Huffman Elementary School26815.1not reported
Penniman Elementary School25018.0not reported
Elizabeth Morris Elementary School24617.6not reported
Estelle Sauget School of Choice24017.3not reported

All public schools in Cahokia →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Estelle Sauget School of Choice

  1. Penniman Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 250 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Maplewood Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 290 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Estelle Sauget School of Choice with Penniman Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cahokia Unit School District #187 spends per student$24,171 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,171
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisEstelle Sauget School of Choice is the number 1,841 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,841 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher17.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.17.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Estelle Sauget School of Choice

  1. How many students attend Estelle Sauget School of Choice?
    240 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 257 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cahokia, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Estelle Sauget School of Choice?
    17.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Estelle Sauget School of Choice a Title I school?
    Estelle Sauget School of Choice ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Estelle Sauget School of Choice do on state tests?
    The students tested at Estelle Sauget School of Choice scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Estelle Sauget School of Choice in?
    Cahokia Unit School District #187, NCES district ID 1708040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170804006001 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22