- Enrollment
- 1,479
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Asheville, NC
Erwin Middle
Federal NCES profile for Erwin Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Erwin Middle earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of North Carolina schools.
- #3 of 4
- middle schools in Asheville · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.1:1
- small classes for North Carolina
- 68.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Erwin Middle has class sizes smaller than 87% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Erwin Middle ranks #3 of 4 middle schools in Asheville, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370045000144 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-32 students YoY
Erwin Middle shrank from 568 students in 2022-23 to 536 in 2023-24 (-5.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 45.1 → 42.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-32 students YoY 370045000144 · Asheville, NC Middle · MID · TRAD
545 enr · 12.1:1 · 68.7% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Roberson High (1,479 students)
Erwin Middle shrank from 568 students in 2022-23 to 536 in 2023-24 (-5.6%). Teacher FTE lost 45.1 → 42.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Erwin Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Roberson High
Roberson High
1,479 students
- Reynolds High
Reynolds High
1,169 students
- Enka High
Enka High
1,051 students
- Erwin High
Erwin High
1,013 students
- North Buncombe
North Buncombe High
896 students
- This school 545
Erwin Middle
545 students
What this shows Erwin Middle reports 545 students on the CCD universe file.
How Erwin Middle compares
Erwin Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.1:1 | ▼ 23% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 68.7% | ▲ 4% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 545 | top 42% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 50.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.8, Erwin Middle is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Buncombe County Schools reports $13,585 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Erwin Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roberson High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Reynolds High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Enka High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Erwin High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Buncombe High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Erwin Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,169
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,051
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,013
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 896
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar middle schools in Asheville
3 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~545 students)
Frequently asked questions about Erwin Middle
How many students attend Erwin Middle?
Erwin Middle has 545 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Asheville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 568 (2022-23) → 536 (2023-24), down 32.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Erwin Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Erwin Middle is 12.1:1, which is 23% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Erwin Middle?
68.7% of students at Erwin Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Erwin Middle?
The largest demographic group at Erwin Middle is White at 50.8% of enrollment, in Asheville, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Erwin Middle?
Erwin Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Erwin Middle rank among middle schools in Asheville?
By Resource Investment Index, Erwin Middle ranks #3 of 4 middle schools in Asheville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Asheville on the city page.
What other schools are in Buncombe County Schools?
Besides Erwin Middle, Buncombe County Schools also operates Roberson High (1,479 students), Reynolds High (1,169 students), and Enka High (1,051 students). See the Buncombe County Schools district page for the complete list.