Equipo Academy

Public high school, 6 to ungraded · Las Vegas, Nevada

Equipo Academy in Las Vegas, Nevada enrolled 942 students in 2024-25 with 30.0 full-time teachers, 31.4 students per teacher against the Nevada high-school median of 21.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Nevada: 81.4%).

Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

798 students in 2022-23, 855 students in 2023-24, 942 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Equipo Academy by school year2022-23: 798, 2023-24: 855, 2024-25: 94202505007501k2022-237982023-248552024-25942
Students enrolled at Equipo Academy by school year2022-23: 798, 2023-24: 855, 2024-25: 94202505007501k2022-237982023-248552024-25942
Students enrolled at Equipo Academy by school year2022-23: 798, 2023-24: 855, 2024-25: 94202505007501k2022-237982023-248552024-25942
Students enrolled at Equipo Academy by school year2022-23: 798, 2023-24: 855, 2024-25: 94202505007501k2022-237982023-248552024-25942
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23798not reportednot reported
2023-2485534.025.1
2024-2594230.031.4

31.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Nevada high schools

Among the 122 Nevada high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; Equipo Academy 31.4; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherEquipo Academy 31.4state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; Equipo Academy 31.4; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherEquipo Academy 31.4state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; Equipo Academy 31.4; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherEquipo Academy 31.4state median 21.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Nevada high schools, 2024-25122 values from 3.0 to 73.5; Equipo Academy 31.4; state median 21.1.020406080students per full-time teacherEquipo Academy 31.4state median 21.1U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

8 AP courses and one counselor per 832 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Equipo Academy enrolled 832 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses8
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 832 of the 832 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent9.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.2% of students were Hispanic, 3.5% Black, 1.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic93.2%
  2. Black3.5%
  3. White1.9%
  4. Asian0.6%
  5. Two or more races0.4%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Equipo Academy scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNevada
Reading and language arts, 2021-2239%56%43.5%
Math, 2022-2311%41% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 91 students in Equipo Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNevada
Four-year graduation rate95% or more84%81.4%
Students in the class912,64638,348

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Las Vegas

63 public high schools in Las Vegas report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Adult Education Programs4,559not reported0.1%
NV Learning Academy J-SHS3,35221.60.1%
Desert Oasis High School3,30026.099.2%
Sierra Vista High School3,25524.598.8%
Arbor View High School3,06924.899.5%
Desert Pines High School3,01119.798.3%
Centennial High School2,96125.199.1%
Palo Verde High School2,93824.599.3%

All public schools in Las Vegas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Equipo Academy

  1. Desert Pines High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 3,011 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Morris Sunset High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 39 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Equipo Academy with Desert Pines High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much State-Sponsored Charter Schools spends per student$7,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,980
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaEquipo Academy is the number 62 by size of 148 Nevada high schools open in 2024-25.#62 of 148
  6. Nevada schools by students per teacher31.4 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 21.1 for high schools.31.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Equipo Academy

  1. How many students attend Equipo Academy?
    942 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 798 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Las Vegas, NV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Equipo Academy?
    31.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for high schools is 21.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Equipo Academy a Title I school?
    Equipo Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Equipo Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Equipo Academy scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Equipo Academy?
    95% or more of the 91 students in Equipo Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Equipo Academy in?
    State-Sponsored Charter Schools, NCES district ID 3200001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320000100856 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22