Other / mixed grade configuration · Beaumont, TX

Ehrhart School

Federal NCES profile for Ehrhart School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 480022108673Charter school
0/100100/10063/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
75
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Ehrhart School earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.

#1 of 20
schools in Beaumont · Resource Index
63
Resource Index · Higher
14:1
students per teacher
84.5%
free-lunch eligible

Ehrhart School has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Ehrhart School ranks #1 of 20 schools in Beaumont, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Ehrhart School held near 520 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 40.7 → 40.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 480022108673 · Beaumont, TX Other · MID · CHARTER

559 enr · 14:1 · 84.5% lunch · RII 63

Nearest enrollment peer: Flomaton High School (559 students)

Ehrhart School held near 520 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.7 → 40.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

How Ehrhart School compares

Ehrhart School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▼ 5% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 84.5% ▲ 37% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 559 top 42% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
559
Bigger than 69% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
84.5%
free-lunch eligible - 37% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 47% in Texas - lower ratio than 53% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
10.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$11,720
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
44
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 84.3%
African American 7.0%
White 6.4%
Two or More 1.6%
Asian 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 84.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.0, Ehrhart School is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Ehrhart School reports $11,720 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Ehrhart School

How many students attend Ehrhart School?

Ehrhart School has 559 students enrolled. It is a public school in Beaumont, TX. CCD year-over-year: 529 (2022-23) → 520 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Ehrhart School?

The student-teacher ratio at Ehrhart School is 14:1, which is 5% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ehrhart School?

84.5% of students at Ehrhart School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ehrhart School?

The largest demographic group at Ehrhart School is Hispanic or Latino at 84.3% of enrollment, in Beaumont, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Ehrhart School?

Ehrhart School has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Ehrhart School rank among schools in Beaumont?

By Resource Investment Index, Ehrhart School ranks #1 of 20 schools in Beaumont, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Beaumont on the city page.

What other schools are in Ehrhart School?

None; Ehrhart School is a single-school charter district, and Ehrhart School is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved