Ehrhart School

Public school district · Jefferson County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800221

Ehrhart School spent $11,720 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its one school enrolled 559 students in 2024-25; 76.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ehrhart School in enrollment (522 to 536 students) and Ehrhart School itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Ehrhart School, FY23Alto ISD $19,110; Burton ISD $15,344; Clarksville ISD $15,268; Louise ISD $15,032; Somerville ISD $14,970; Yorktown ISD $14,556; Wellington ISD $13,400; Windthorst ISD $12,454; Ehrhart School $11,720; Red Lick ISD $11,023; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kAlto ISD$19,110Burton ISD$15,344Clarksville ISD$15,268Louise ISD$15,032Somerville ISD$14,970Yorktown ISD$14,556Wellington ISD$13,400Windthorst ISD$12,454Ehrhart School$11,720Red Lick ISD$11,023State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Ehrhart School, FY23Alto ISD $19,110; Burton ISD $15,344; Clarksville ISD $15,268; Louise ISD $15,032; Somerville ISD $14,970; Yorktown ISD $14,556; Wellington ISD $13,400; Windthorst ISD $12,454; Ehrhart School $11,720; Red Lick ISD $11,023; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kAlto ISD$19,110Burton ISD$15,344Clarksville ISD$15,268Louise ISD$15,032Somerville ISD$14,970Yorktown ISD$14,556Wellington ISD$13,400Windthorst ISD$12,454Ehrhart School$11,720Red Lick ISD$11,023State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Ehrhart School, FY23Alto ISD $19,110; Burton ISD $15,344; Clarksville ISD $15,268; Louise ISD $15,032; Somerville ISD $14,970; Yorktown ISD $14,556; Wellington ISD $13,400; Windthorst ISD $12,454; Ehrhart School $11,720; Red Lick ISD $11,023; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kAlto ISD$19,110Burton ISD$15,344Clarksville ISD$15,268Louise ISD$15,032Somerville ISD$14,970Yorktown ISD$14,556Wellington ISD$13,400Windthorst ISD$12,454Ehrhart School$11,720Red Lick ISD$11,023State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Ehrhart School, FY23Alto ISD $19,110; Burton ISD $15,344; Clarksville ISD $15,268; Louise ISD $15,032; Somerville ISD $14,970; Yorktown ISD $14,556; Wellington ISD $13,400; Windthorst ISD $12,454; Ehrhart School $11,720; Red Lick ISD $11,023; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kAlto ISD$19,110Burton ISD$15,344Clarksville ISD$15,268Louise ISD$15,032Somerville ISD$14,970Yorktown ISD$14,556Wellington ISD$13,400Windthorst ISD$12,454Ehrhart School$11,720Red Lick ISD$11,023State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$7,977,000 in revenue: 76.2% state, 0.3% local and 23.5% federal. Total spending was $6,200,000, or $11,720 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Ehrhart School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,080,000; Local $22,000; Federal $1,875,000; total $7,977,000.
  • State$6,080,000 76%
  • Local$22,000 0%
  • Federal$1,875,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

529 students in 2022-23, 520 students in 2023-24, 559 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ehrhart School enrollment by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235292023-245202024-25559
Ehrhart School enrollment by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235292023-245202024-25559
Ehrhart School enrollment by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235292023-245202024-25559
Ehrhart School enrollment by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 55902004006002022-235292023-245202024-25559

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352940.713.0
2023-2452040.212.9
2024-2555942.813.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,236,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,336 per student

Ehrhart School booked $1,236,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $30,369 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other Texas district with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$911,00073.7%
Special education$204,00016.5%
Other programs$121,0009.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,300 in 2018-19, $2,522 in 2019-20, $2,640 in 2020-21, $2,223 in 2021-22, $2,336 in 2022-23.

Ehrhart School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,300, 2019-20: $2,522, 2020-21: $2,640, 2021-22: $2,223, 2022-23: $2,33601k2k3k2018-19$2,3002019-20$2,5222020-21$2,6402021-22$2,2232022-23$2,336
Ehrhart School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,300, 2019-20: $2,522, 2020-21: $2,640, 2021-22: $2,223, 2022-23: $2,33601k2k3k2018-19$2,3002019-20$2,5222020-21$2,6402021-22$2,2232022-23$2,336
Ehrhart School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,300, 2019-20: $2,522, 2020-21: $2,640, 2021-22: $2,223, 2022-23: $2,33601k2k3k2018-19$2,3002019-20$2,5222020-21$2,6402021-22$2,2232022-23$2,336
Ehrhart School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,300, 2019-20: $2,522, 2020-21: $2,640, 2021-22: $2,223, 2022-23: $2,33601k2k3k2018-19$2,3002019-20$2,5222020-21$2,6402021-22$2,2232022-23$2,336

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ehrhart School scored proficient or above: 55-64% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-64%52%319
Math30-39%42%320

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 other school, 559 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ehrhart School55913.185.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ehrhart School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ehrhart School

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentEhrhart School ranks 573 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,720).#573 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasEhrhart School is the number 790 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 529 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#790 of 1,212
  3. Wellington ISDThe next larger Texas district: 530 students in fall 2022, $13,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,400
  4. Red Lick ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 527 students in fall 2022, $11,023 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,023
  5. Compare Ehrhart School with Wellington ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across TexasEhrhart School spent $30,369 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$30,369
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ehrhart School

  1. How many schools and students are in Ehrhart School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 559 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ehrhart School spend per student?
    $11,720 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Ehrhart School's money come from?
    $7,977,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.2% state, 0.3% local and 23.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Ehrhart School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,236,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,336 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $30,369 per teacher, less than any other Texas district with a figure (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Ehrhart School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ehrhart School scored proficient or above: 55-64% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Ehrhart School's NCES district ID?
    4800221. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25