High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Holly, NC

East Gaston High

Federal NCES profile for East Gaston High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370162000681
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
2
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

East Gaston High earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of North Carolina schools.

#3 of 4
public schools in Mount Holly · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
19.1:1
large classes for North Carolina
43.5%
free-lunch eligible

East Gaston High has class sizes larger than 87% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, East Gaston High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mount Holly, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+25 students YoY

East Gaston High held near 908 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 48.2 → 47.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+25 students YoY 370162000681 · Mount Holly, NC High · MID · TRAD

917 enr · 19.1:1 · 43.5% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Ashbrook High (1,386 students)

East Gaston High held near 908 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 48.2 → 47.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

East Gaston High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows East Gaston High reports 917 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How East Gaston High compares

East Gaston High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.1:1 ▲ 21% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.5% ▼ 34% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 917 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.1:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
917
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.5%
free-lunch eligible - 34% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.1:1
students per teacher - 21% above state mean
Top 87% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 13% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
39.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,190
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.2 FTE
Per 283 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 62 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 61.4%
Hispanic or Latino 19.7%
African American 12.8%
Two or More 4.8%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 61.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.5, East Gaston High is about as mixed as the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 11
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Gaston County Schools reports $12,190 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How East Gaston High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ashbrook High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hunter Huss High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Forestview High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Gaston High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
South Point High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to East Gaston High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Gaston County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about East Gaston High

How many students attend East Gaston High?

East Gaston High has 917 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Holly, NC. CCD year-over-year: 883 (2022-23) → 908 (2023-24), nearly flat (+25).

What is the student-teacher ratio at East Gaston High?

The student-teacher ratio at East Gaston High is 19.1:1, which is 21% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at East Gaston High?

43.5% of students at East Gaston High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of East Gaston High?

The largest demographic group at East Gaston High is White at 61.4% of enrollment, in Mount Holly, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for East Gaston High?

East Gaston High has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does East Gaston High rank among public schools in Mount Holly?

By Resource Investment Index, East Gaston High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mount Holly, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Gaston County Schools?

Besides East Gaston High, Gaston County Schools also operates Ashbrook High (1,386 students), Hunter Huss High (1,165 students), and Forestview High (1,133 students). See the Gaston County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved