Dysart Unified District (4243)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0402690

Dysart Unified District (4243) spent $10,550 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 25 schools enrolled 23,184 students in 2024-25; 49.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,430 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Dysart Unified District (4243) ranks 9.

Current spending per student, largest Arizona districts, FY23Tucson Unified $13,783; Phoenix Union High School District (4286) $13,194; Mesa Public Schools $12,121; Paradise Valley Unified $11,848; Scottsdale Unified School District 48 $11,306; Chandler Unified $11,085; Deer Valley Unified $10,940; Gilbert Public Schools $10,928; Dysart Unified District (4243) $10,550; Peoria Unified $10,026; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14k16kTucson Unified$13,783Phoenix Union High School Dist…$13,194Mesa Public Schools$12,121Paradise Valley Unified$11,848Scottsdale Unified School Dist…$11,306Chandler Unified$11,085Deer Valley Unified$10,940Gilbert Public Schools$10,928Dysart Unified District (4243)$10,550Peoria Unified$10,026State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, largest Arizona districts, FY23Tucson Unified $13,783; Phoenix Union High School District (4286) $13,194; Mesa Public Schools $12,121; Paradise Valley Unified $11,848; Scottsdale Unified School District 48 $11,306; Chandler Unified $11,085; Deer Valley Unified $10,940; Gilbert Public Schools $10,928; Dysart Unified District (4243) $10,550; Peoria Unified $10,026; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14k16kTucson Unified$13,783Phoenix Union High School District …$13,194Mesa Public Schools$12,121Paradise Valley Unified$11,848Scottsdale Unified School District …$11,306Chandler Unified$11,085Deer Valley Unified$10,940Gilbert Public Schools$10,928Dysart Unified District (4243)$10,550Peoria Unified$10,026State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, largest Arizona districts, FY23Tucson Unified $13,783; Phoenix Union High School District (4286) $13,194; Mesa Public Schools $12,121; Paradise Valley Unified $11,848; Scottsdale Unified School District 48 $11,306; Chandler Unified $11,085; Deer Valley Unified $10,940; Gilbert Public Schools $10,928; Dysart Unified District (4243) $10,550; Peoria Unified $10,026; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k12k16kTucson Unified$13,783Phoenix Union High School District (4286)$13,194Mesa Public Schools$12,121Paradise Valley Unified$11,848Scottsdale Unified School District 48$11,306Chandler Unified$11,085Deer Valley Unified$10,940Gilbert Public Schools$10,928Dysart Unified District (4243)$10,550Peoria Unified$10,026State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, largest Arizona districts, FY23Tucson Unified $13,783; Phoenix Union High School District (4286) $13,194; Mesa Public Schools $12,121; Paradise Valley Unified $11,848; Scottsdale Unified School District 48 $11,306; Chandler Unified $11,085; Deer Valley Unified $10,940; Gilbert Public Schools $10,928; Dysart Unified District (4243) $10,550; Peoria Unified $10,026; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k12k16kTucson Unified$13,783Phoenix Union High School District (428…$13,194Mesa Public Schools$12,121Paradise Valley Unified$11,848Scottsdale Unified School District 48$11,306Chandler Unified$11,085Deer Valley Unified$10,940Gilbert Public Schools$10,928Dysart Unified District (4243)$10,550Peoria Unified$10,026State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$316,803,000 in revenue: 49.9% state, 34.0% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $24,588,000 of capital outlay was $275,967,000, or $12,283 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dysart Unified District (4243) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $158,116,000; Local $107,645,000; Federal $51,042,000; total $316,803,000.
  • State$158,116,000 50%
  • Local$107,645,000 34%
  • Federal$51,042,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

23,173 students in 2022-23, 23,118 students in 2023-24, 23,078 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dysart Unified District (4243) enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,173, 2023-24: 23,118, 2024-25: 23,078010k20k30k2022-2323,1732023-2423,1182024-2523,078
Dysart Unified District (4243) enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,173, 2023-24: 23,118, 2024-25: 23,078010k20k30k2022-2323,1732023-2423,1182024-2523,078
Dysart Unified District (4243) enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,173, 2023-24: 23,118, 2024-25: 23,078010k20k30k2022-2323,1732023-2423,1182024-2523,078
Dysart Unified District (4243) enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,173, 2023-24: 23,118, 2024-25: 23,078010k20k30k2022-2323,1732023-2423,1182024-2523,078

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323,1731161.220.0
2023-2423,1181165.519.8
2024-2523,0781156.820.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$79,125,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,522 per student

Dysart Unified District (4243) booked $79,125,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,161 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,141 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$65,854,00083.2%
Special education$11,016,00013.9%
Vocational$2,021,0002.6%
Other programs$234,0000.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,814 in 2018-19, $3,032 in 2019-20, $3,317 in 2020-21, $3,475 in 2021-22, $3,522 in 2022-23.

Dysart Unified District (4243) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,814, 2019-20: $3,032, 2020-21: $3,317, 2021-22: $3,475, 2022-23: $3,52201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8142019-20$3,0322020-21$3,3172021-22$3,4752022-23$3,522
Dysart Unified District (4243) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,814, 2019-20: $3,032, 2020-21: $3,317, 2021-22: $3,475, 2022-23: $3,52201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8142019-20$3,0322020-21$3,3172021-22$3,4752022-23$3,522
Dysart Unified District (4243) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,814, 2019-20: $3,032, 2020-21: $3,317, 2021-22: $3,475, 2022-23: $3,52201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8142019-20$3,0322020-21$3,3172021-22$3,4752022-23$3,522
Dysart Unified District (4243) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,814, 2019-20: $3,032, 2020-21: $3,317, 2021-22: $3,475, 2022-23: $3,52201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8142019-20$3,0322020-21$3,3172021-22$3,4752022-23$3,522

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dysart Unified District (4243) scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 41% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%40.4%7,288
Math41%34.8%7,311

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 1,891 students in Dysart Unified District (4243)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate95%77.8%
Students in the class1,89193,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

20 elementary schools, 15,160 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mountain View1,04522.019.0%Not Title I
Canyon Ridge School1,04220.523.9%Not Title I
Marley Park Elementary1,02319.519.9%Not Title I
Sunset Hills Elementary87719.332.9%Not Title I
Asante Preparatory Academy87618.325.0%Not Title I
Kingswood Elementary School82617.649.9%Schoolwide program
Cimarron Springs Middle School81021.327.0%Eligible, no program
Riverview School80118.066.0%Schoolwide program
West Point Elementary School79717.944.0%Schoolwide program
Surprise Elementary School78217.662.0%Schoolwide program
Western Peaks Elementary76318.133.0%Eligible, no program
Thompson Ranch Elementary75919.764.9%Schoolwide program
The other 8 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
El Mirage Elementary School72217.066.0%Schoolwide program
Luke Elementary School70219.040.0%Not Title I
Dysart Middle School60216.363.9%Schoolwide program
Countryside Elementary School59014.840.9%Schoolwide program
Rancho Gabriela57419.128.9%Eligible, no program
Sonoran Heights Middle School56020.726.0%Not Title I
Freedom Traditional Academy52918.230.8%Eligible, no program
Ashton Ranch Middle School48016.640.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 7,918 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley Vista High School2,33423.934.0%Eligible, no program
Shadow Ridge High School2,21221.315.0%Not Title I
Willow Canyon High School1,90124.424.0%Not Title I
Dysart High School1,47123.547.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 106 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dysart iSchool1068.2not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Dysart iSchool

School in Surprise; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 106 students; 8.2 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Dysart Unified District (4243)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dysart Unified District (4243)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentDysart Unified District (4243) ranks 75 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,550).#75 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaDysart Unified District (4243) is the number 9 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 23,173 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 661
  3. Phoenix Union High School District (4286)The next larger Arizona district: 27,900 students in fall 2022, $13,194 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,194
  4. Scottsdale Unified School District 48The next smaller Arizona district: 21,177 students in fall 2022, $11,306 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,306
  5. Compare Dysart Unified District (4243) with Phoenix Union High School District (4286)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Valley Vista High School, its largest high school2,334 students in 2024-25, 23.9 per teacher.2,334
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaDysart Unified District (4243) spent $68,141 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$68,141
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dysart Unified District (4243)

  1. How many schools and students are in Dysart Unified District (4243)?
    25 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 23,184 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dysart Unified District (4243) spend per student?
    $10,550 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,430 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dysart Unified District (4243)'s money come from?
    $316,803,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.9% state, 34.0% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dysart Unified District (4243) live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,426 of the 34,797 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dysart Unified District (4243) spend on teacher salaries?
    $79,125,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,522 per student. Divided by the 1,161 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,141 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dysart Unified District (4243) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dysart Unified District (4243) scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 41% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dysart Unified District (4243)?
    95% of the 1,891 students in Dysart Unified District (4243)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dysart Unified District (4243)'s NCES district ID?
    0402690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25