- Enrollment
- 2,334
- Students per teacher
- 22.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Waddell, AZ
Mountain View
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Mountain View earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Arizona schools.
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.3:1
- large classes for Arizona
- 19.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 1,045
- students enrolled
Mountain View has class sizes larger than 83% of Arizona schools. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 040269002780 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+22 students YoY
Mountain View held near 965 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 49.5 → 48.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+22 students YoY 040269002780 · Waddell, AZ Other · MID · TRAD
1,045 enr · 21.3:1 · 19.0% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Valley Vista High School (2,334 students)
Mountain View held near 965 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 49.5 → 48.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →
Mountain View in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Valley Vista H
Valley Vista High School
2,334 students
- Shadow Ridge H
Shadow Ridge High School
2,212 students
- Willow Canyon
Willow Canyon High School
1,901 students
- Dysart High Sc
Dysart High School
1,471 students
- This school
Mountain View
1,045 students
- Canyon Ridge S
Canyon Ridge School
1,042 students
What this shows Mountain View reports 1,045 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View compares
Mountain View held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arizona | Arizona avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.3:1 | ▲ 25% | 17:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.0% | ▼ 61% | 48.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,045 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 46.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.4, Mountain View is more mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.
Programs
District finance for Dysart Unified District (4243) reports $10,550 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Vista High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shadow Ridge High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Willow Canyon High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dysart High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Canyon Ridge School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,212
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,901
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 1,471
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,042
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,045 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View
How many students attend Mountain View?
Mountain View has 1,045 students enrolled. It is a public school in Waddell, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 943 (2022-23) → 965 (2023-24), nearly flat (+22).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View is 21.3:1, which is 25% higher than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View?
19.0% of students at Mountain View are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View is White at 46.9% of enrollment, in Waddell, AZ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View?
Mountain View has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Dysart Unified District (4243)?
Besides Mountain View, Dysart Unified District (4243) also operates Valley Vista High School (2,334 students), Shadow Ridge High School (2,212 students), and Willow Canyon High School (1,901 students). See the Dysart Unified District (4243) district page for the complete list.