- Enrollment
- 1,166
- Students per teacher
- 27.8:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Duchesne, UT
Duchesne High
Federal NCES profile for Duchesne High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.
The verdict
Duchesne High earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- 29
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.5:1
- students per teacher
- 30.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 408
- students enrolled
Duchesne High has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 490024000162 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+14 students YoY
Duchesne High held near 410 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 19.8 → 19.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+14 students YoY 490024000162 · Duchesne, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
408 enr · 21.5:1 · 30.6% lunch · RII 29
Nearest enrollment peer: Union High (1,166 students)
Duchesne High held near 410 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount). Teacher FTE held 19.8 → 19.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Duchesne High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Union High
Union High
1,166 students
- Roosevelt Jr H
Roosevelt Jr High
787 students
- Kings Peak Sch
Kings Peak School
479 students
- East School 450
East School
450 students
- Centennial Sch 438
Centennial School
438 students
- This school 408
Duchesne High
408 students
What this shows Duchesne High reports 408 students on the CCD universe file.
How Duchesne High compares
Duchesne High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.5:1 | ▲ 0% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.6% | ▲ 9% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 408 | top 68% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.0, Duchesne High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Duchesne District reports $11,252 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Duchesne High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Roosevelt Jr High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Kings Peak School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Centennial School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Duchesne High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 787
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 479
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
- Enrollment
- 450
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 438
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~408 students)
Frequently asked questions about Duchesne High
How many students attend Duchesne High?
Duchesne High has 408 students enrolled. It is a public school in Duchesne, UT. CCD year-over-year: 396 (2022-23) → 410 (2023-24), nearly flat (+14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Duchesne High?
The student-teacher ratio at Duchesne High is 21.5:1, which is 0% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 37% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Duchesne High?
30.6% of students at Duchesne High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Duchesne High?
The largest demographic group at Duchesne High is White at 83.3% of enrollment, in Duchesne, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Duchesne High?
Duchesne High has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Duchesne District?
Besides Duchesne High, Duchesne District also operates Union High (1,166 students), Roosevelt Jr High (787 students), and Kings Peak School (479 students). See the Duchesne District district page for the complete list.