- Enrollment
- 1,166
- Students per teacher
- 27.8:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Altamont, UT
Altamont High
Federal NCES profile for Altamont High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Altamont High earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Utah schools.
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.1:1
- small classes for Utah
- 19.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 273
- students enrolled
Altamont High has class sizes smaller than 82% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 490024000158 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Altamont High held near 263 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 16.9 → 18.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 490024000158 · Altamont, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
273 enr · 17.1:1 · 19.7% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Union High (1,166 students)
Altamont High held near 263 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 16.9 → 18.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Altamont High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Union High
Union High
1,166 students
- Roosevelt Jr H
Roosevelt Jr High
787 students
- Kings Peak Sch
Kings Peak School
479 students
- East School 450
East School
450 students
- Centennial Sch 438
Centennial School
438 students
- This school 273
Altamont High
273 students
What this shows Altamont High reports 273 students on the CCD universe file.
How Altamont High compares
Altamont High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.1:1 | ▼ 20% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.7% | ▼ 30% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 273 | top 81% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.8, Altamont High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Duchesne District reports $11,252 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Altamont High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Roosevelt Jr High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kings Peak School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| East School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Centennial School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Altamont High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 787
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 479
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
- Enrollment
- 450
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 438
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~273 students)
Frequently asked questions about Altamont High
How many students attend Altamont High?
Altamont High has 273 students enrolled. It is a public school in Altamont, UT. CCD year-over-year: 254 (2022-23) → 263 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Altamont High?
The student-teacher ratio at Altamont High is 17.1:1, which is 20% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 9% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Altamont High?
19.7% of students at Altamont High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Altamont High?
The largest demographic group at Altamont High is White at 89.7% of enrollment, in Altamont, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Altamont High?
Altamont High has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Duchesne District?
Besides Altamont High, Duchesne District also operates Union High (1,166 students), Roosevelt Jr High (787 students), and Kings Peak School (479 students). See the Duchesne District district page for the complete list.