Doral Academy of Texas

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Buda, Texas

Doral Academy of Texas in Buda, Texas enrolled 392 students in 2024-25 with 20.6 full-time teachers, 19.0 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

370 students in 2022-23, 346 students in 2023-24, 392 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.9 to 20.6.

Students enrolled at Doral Academy of Texas by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 346, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-233702023-243462024-25392
Students enrolled at Doral Academy of Texas by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 346, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-233702023-243462024-25392
Students enrolled at Doral Academy of Texas by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 346, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-233702023-243462024-25392
Students enrolled at Doral Academy of Texas by school year2022-23: 370, 2023-24: 346, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-233702023-243462024-25392
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337023.915.5
2023-2434622.915.1
2024-2539220.619.0

19.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Doral Academy of Texas 19.0; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDoral Academy of Texas 19.0state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Doral Academy of Texas 19.0; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDoral Academy of Texas 19.0state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Doral Academy of Texas 19.0; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDoral Academy of Texas 19.0state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Doral Academy of Texas 19.0; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDoral Academy of Texas 19.0state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Doral Academy of Texas reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent19.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.8% of students were Hispanic, 18.9% White, 8.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic62.8%
  2. White18.9%
  3. Black8.4%
  4. Asian5.4%
  5. Two or more races4.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Doral Academy of Texas scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math40‑44%not published43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Buda

7 public elementary schools in Buda report 2024-25 enrollment; Doral Academy of Texas is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sunfield Elementary90515.726.1%
Ralph Pfluger Elementary77914.437.9%
Elm Grove Elementary67815.412.7%
Tom Green Elementary61212.655.4%
Buda Elementary56413.033.7%
Carpenter Hill Elementary55014.913.8%
Doral Academy of Texas39219.044.6%

All public schools in Buda →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Doral Academy of Texas

  1. Sunfield ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 905 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Buda ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 564 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Doral Academy of Texas with Sunfield ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Doral Academy of Texas spends per student$13,516 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,516
  5. The largest public schools in TexasDoral Academy of Texas is the number 3,421 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#3,421 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher19.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.19.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Doral Academy of Texas

  1. How many students attend Doral Academy of Texas?
    392 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 370 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Buda, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Doral Academy of Texas?
    19.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Doral Academy of Texas a Title I school?
    Doral Academy of Texas has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Doral Academy of Texas do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Doral Academy of Texas scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Doral Academy of Texas in?
    Doral Academy of Texas, NCES district ID 4801474. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480147414112 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22